Palm Beach Catalina 240

Palm Beach Catalina 240 — all spec sheets

Large
Model Overview

Palm Beach Catalina 240 Specifications

Length24.25 ft
Beam8 ft. 6 in
Weight206 lbs
Max HP135 hp
Capacity12 people
Years Made2012–2013
HullPontoon
MaterialAluminum

The Palm Beach Catalina 240 was built across 2 model years, from 2012 through to 2013 — a aluminum pontoon design with outboard propulsion.

Documented specifications include 24.25 ft in overall length, a dry weight of 206 lbs, a maximum engine rating of 135 hp and capacity for 12 people. Click any year card below to view the full spec sheet.

Spec changes across years: HP rating updated — 135 hp from 2013.
Browse by year
Advertisement

Palm Beach Catalina 240 — Common Questions

What years was the Palm Beach Catalina 240 produced?
Our records show the Palm Beach Catalina 240 was available from 2012 through to 2013 — a production run of 2 model years. Use the year cards above to find the specific year you're researching.
How long is the Palm Beach Catalina 240?
The Palm Beach Catalina 240 measures 24.25 feet in overall length. Always confirm against the specific year sheet, as dimensions can vary between model year revisions.
How much does the Palm Beach Catalina 240 weigh?
The Palm Beach Catalina 240 has a documented dry weight of 206 lbs. Add your motor, fuel, and gear when calculating total towing weight.
What is the maximum horsepower for the Palm Beach Catalina 240?
The Palm Beach Catalina 240 has a maximum engine rating of 135 hp. Always fit an engine at or below the rated maximum to stay within the builder's safety specification.
How many people can the Palm Beach Catalina 240 carry?
The Palm Beach Catalina 240 is rated for 12 passengers. As a practical guide, most experienced skippers aim for around 80% of rated capacity for a comfortable day on the water.
What hull type does the Palm Beach Catalina 240 use?
The Palm Beach Catalina 240 features a aluminum pontoon hull. Pontoon hulls offer exceptional stability and deck space, making them ideal for family cruising and entertaining.
Who makes the Palm Beach Catalina 240?
The Palm Beach Catalina 240 is manufactured by Palm Beach. Browse the full Palm Beach spec catalogue to compare other models from the same range.