Zodiac Pro 500 2011 boat specs
Zodiac
Zodiac Pro 500 2011
2011
View full specs →
VS
Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 boat specs
Zodiac
Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013
2013
View full specs →

Zodiac Pro 500 2011 vs Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 — Same Brand, Different Boat

Matching a inflatable rigid Zodiac Pro 500 2011 against a inflatable non rigid Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 means you're likely deciding between two genuinely different on-water experiences. Hull type shapes everything from ride quality and fuel burn to dock handling and resale trajectory.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Zodiac Pro 500 2011 at 15,4 ft versus Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 at 13,1 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Zodiac Pro 500 2011 tips the scales at 507 lbs — 320 lbs more than the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 at 187 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 70 hp, the Zodiac Pro 500 2011 has a 45-hp advantage over the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013's 25-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Zodiac Pro 500 2011 is rated for 9 passengers, while the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 caps at 7. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Zodiac Pro 500 2011 could be the deciding factor.

At this size, power-to-weight ratio matters more than outright horsepower. The Zodiac Pro 500 2011 comes in at 7 lbs per hp versus 8 lbs per hp for the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013. The lower the ratio the more explosive the acceleration — meaningful on a short RIB where bursts of speed, quick planing, and agility in surf or tight waterways define the experience.

The Zodiac Pro 500 2011 has a documented top speed of 41 mph. Speed data wasn't available for the other model.

Bottom line: Choose the Zodiac Pro 500 2011 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 9 passengers and at 15,4 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 7 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeZodiac
MakeZodiac
ModelPro 5
ModelZoom SP 400 ALU
Model Year2011
Model Year2013
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam6 ft. 9 in. (2.05 m)
Beam6 ft. 4 in. (1.92 m)
Beam - Meters2.06
Beam - Meters1.93
Beam - Inches81
Beam - Inches76
Weight - Detail507 lbs. (230 kg)
Weight - Detail187 lbs. (85 kg)
Weight - kg229.97
Weight - kg84.82
Weight - lbs.507
Weight - lbs.187
Length - Feet15.42
Length - Feet13.08
Length overall - Detail15 ft. 5 in. (4.7 m)
Length overall - Detail13 ft. 1 in. (4 m)
Length overall - Meters4.7
Length overall - Meters3.99
Length overall - Inches185
Length overall - Inches157
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Width [transom] - Detail2 ft. 11 in. (0.9 m) inside
Length [deck]not available
Length [deck]10 ft. 6 in. (3.2 m)
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialInflatable
Hull typeInflatable Rigid
Hull typeInflatable Non Rigid
Pontoon and Inflatable Specific
Tube diameter1 ft. 8 in. (0.5 m)
Tube diameter1 ft. 8 in. (0.5 m)
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max70 hp (52 kW)
Engine max25 hp
Horsepowernot available
Horsepower20 hp recommended
Performance
Maximum speed41 mph (66 km/h)
Maximum speednot available
Operational Info
Maximum capacity2,337 lbs. (1,060 kg)
Maximum capacity1,984 lbs. (900 kg)
Maximum people9
Maximum people7

Zodiac Pro 500 2011 vs Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Zodiac Pro 500 2011 or the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013?
The Zodiac Pro 500 2011 is the longer of the two at 15,4 feet overall. The Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 comes in at 13,1 feet, making it roughly 2,3 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Zodiac Pro 500 2011 or the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013?
For trailering, the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 has the edge at 187 lbs dry weight versus 507 lbs for the Zodiac Pro 500 2011. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Zodiac Pro 500 2011 is rated to a maximum of 70 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 tops out at 25 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Zodiac Pro 500 2011 is Coast Guard rated for 9 passengers, while the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 is certified for 7. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the better power-to-weight ratio?
The Zodiac Pro 500 2011 has a better power-to-weight ratio at 7 lbs per hp compared to 8 lbs per hp for the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013. A lower number means quicker acceleration and faster time to plane — the number that actually matters most on short, sporty boats like these.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Zodiac Pro 500 2011 measures 81" wide, compared to 76" for the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Zodiac Pro 500 2011 and Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Zodiac Pro 500 2011 and the Zodiac Zoom SP 400 ALU 2013 are built by Zodiac. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.