Yamaha SX190 2013 boat specs
Yamaha
Yamaha SX190 2013
2013
View full specs →
VS
Yamaha SX210 2008 boat specs
Yamaha
Yamaha SX210 2008
2008
View full specs →

Yamaha SX190 2013 vs Yamaha SX210 2008 — A Close Look at Two Deep Vees

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the Yamaha SX190 2013 and the Yamaha SX210 2008 are deep vee designs with fiberglass construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Yamaha SX190 2013 at 19,2 ft versus Yamaha SX210 2008 at 21,0 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Yamaha SX210 2008 tips the scales at 2 802 lbs — 641 lbs less than the Yamaha SX190 2013 at 2 161 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Yamaha SX210 2008 is rated for 9 passengers, while the Yamaha SX190 2013 caps at 8. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Yamaha SX210 2008 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Yamaha SX210 2008 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 9 passengers and at 21,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Yamaha SX190 2013 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 8 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeYamaha
MakeYamaha
ModelSX19
ModelSX21
Model Year2013
Model Year2008
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.6 m)
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches96
Beam - Inches102
Bridge clearance - Detail3 ft. 6 in
Bridge clearance - Detailnot available
Bridge clearance - Meters1.07
Bridge clearance - Metersnot available
Bridge clearance - Inches42
Bridge clearance - Inchesnot available
Deadrise18℃
Deadrise20℃
Draft [max] - Detail14 in
Draft [max] - Detail16 in. (0.4 m)
Draft [max] - Meters0.36
Draft [max] - Meters0.41
Draft [max] - Inches14
Draft [max] - Inches16
Weight - Detail2,161 lbs
Weight - Detail2,802 lbs. (1,271 kg)
Weight - kg980.21
Weight - kg1270.96
Weight - lbs.2161
Weight - lbs.2802
Length - Feet19.17
Length - Feet21
Length overall - Detail19 ft. 2 in
Length overall - Detail21 ft. 0 in. (6.4 m)
Length overall - Meters5.84
Length overall - Meters6.4
Length overall - Inches23
Length overall - Inches252
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Meters6.4
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typeDeep Vee
Hull typeDeep Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Max no of engines1
Max no of enginesnot available
Engine makeYamaha Marine
Engine makenot available
Engine/s standard1,812 cc
Engine/s standard1,052 cc, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke
Impeller3-blade, stainless steel
Impeller3-blade, stainless steel
Intake grateEFI (Electronic Fuel Injection)
Intake grateEFI (Electronic Fuel Injection)
Jet pump155 mm high-pressure
Jet pump155 mm axial flow
Fuel tank capacity - Detail30 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail50.2 gal. (190 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters113.56
Fuel tank capacity - Liters189.27
Fuel tank capacity - Gal3
Fuel tank capacity - Gal50.2
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeJet Drive
Drive typeJet Drive - Twin
Oil capacity - Detail1.2
Oil capacity - Detail1.1
Oil capacity - Liters4.54
Oil capacity - Liters4.16
Operational Info
Storage417.4 gal
Storage528 gal. (1,999 l)
Maximum capacity1,240 lbs
Maximum capacity1,675 lbs. (760 kg)
Maximum people8
Maximum people9
Trailer Info
Trailer - Height7 ft. 1 in
Trailer - Heightnot available
Trailer - Length over all22 ft
Trailer - Length over allnot available
Trailer - Weight2,879 lbs
Trailer - Weightnot available

Yamaha SX190 2013 vs Yamaha SX210 2008 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Yamaha SX190 2013 or the Yamaha SX210 2008?
The Yamaha SX210 2008 is the longer of the two at 21,0 feet overall. The Yamaha SX190 2013 comes in at 19,2 feet, making it roughly 1,8 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Yamaha SX190 2013 or the Yamaha SX210 2008?
For trailering, the Yamaha SX190 2013 has the edge at 2 161 lbs dry weight versus 2 802 lbs for the Yamaha SX210 2008. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Yamaha SX190 2013 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Yamaha SX210 2008 is certified for 9. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Yamaha SX210 2008 measures 102" wide, compared to 96" for the Yamaha SX190 2013. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Yamaha SX190 2013 or the Yamaha SX210 2008?
The Yamaha SX210 2008 has the bigger tank at 50 gallons, versus 3 gallons on the Yamaha SX190 2013. That 47-gallon difference translates to roughly 141–236 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Yamaha SX190 2013 and Yamaha SX210 2008 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Yamaha SX190 2013 and the Yamaha SX210 2008 are built by Yamaha. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.