Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King  2008 boat specs
Weld-Craft
Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008
2008
View full specs →
VS
Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 boat specs
Weld-Craft
Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011
2011
View full specs →

Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 vs Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 — A Close Look at Two Deep Vees

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 and the Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 are deep vee designs with aluminum construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

Both boats are rated for 7 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 and Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 are closely matched on the specs that matter most. Test-ride both on the water you actually use, check current dealer pricing, and factor in long-term service access before you sign.
General Boat Info
MakeWeldcraft Marine
MakeWeldcraft Marine
Model240 Ocean King
Model240 SD
Model Year2008
Model Year2011
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam102 in
Beam102 in
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches102
Deadrise28℃ bow to 18℃ variable at transom
Deadrise32° bow entry 28° forward entry 18° transom
Weight - Detail3,275 lbs
Weight - DetailN/A
Weight - kg1485.51
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - lbs.3275
Weight - lbs.not available
Length - Feet24
Length - Feet24
Length overall - Detail24 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Detail24 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Meters7.32
Length overall - Meters7.32
Length overall - Inches288
Length overall - Inches288
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Width [transom] - Detail102 x 0.190 in
Height - Detailnot available
Height - DetailSides: 39 x 0.125 in
Height - Metersnot available
Height - Meters0
Height - Inchesnot available
Height - Inches0.125
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typeDeep Vee
Hull typeDeep Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail127 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail62 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters480.75
Fuel tank capacity - Liters234.7
Fuel tank capacity - Gal127
Fuel tank capacity - Gal62
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOther
Engine modelnot available
Engine modelMerCruiser V6 4.3L carb
Engine maxnot available
Engine maxN/A

Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 vs Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 or the Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011?
The Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 is the longer of the two at 24,0 feet overall. The Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 comes in at 24,0 feet, making it roughly 0,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 is Coast Guard rated for 7 passengers, while the Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 is certified for 7. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 and Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 share an 102 in beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 or the Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011?
The Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 has the bigger tank at 127 gallons, versus 62 gallons on the Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011. That 65-gallon difference translates to roughly 195–325 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 and Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Weldcraft Marine 240 Ocean King 2008 and the Weldcraft Marine 240 SD 2011 are built by Weld-Craft. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.