Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 boat specs
Weld-Craft
Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011
2011
View full specs →
VS
Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 boat specs
Weld-Craft
Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013
2013
View full specs →

Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 vs Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 — Same Brand, Different Boat

Matching a flat Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 against a deep vee Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 means you're likely deciding between two genuinely different on-water experiences. Hull type shapes everything from ride quality and fuel burn to dock handling and resale trajectory.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 500 hp, the Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 has a 385-hp advantage over the Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011's 115-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 carries 19 gallons versus 13 gallons in the Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Bottom line: The Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 at 32,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 at 18,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeWeld-Craft
MakeWeldcraft Marine
Model1852 F Bass
Model300 Cuddy King
Model Year2011
Model Year2013
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam74 in
Beam102 in
Beam - Meters1.88
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches74
Beam - Inches102
Width [transom] - Detail52 in
Width [transom] - Detail102 in
Height - Detail22 in. side
Height - DetailSides: 40 in
Height - Meters0.56
Height - Meters1.02
Height - Inches22
Height - Inches4
Length - Feet18
Length - Feet32
Deadrisenot available
DeadriseBow: 60° Transom: 20°
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - Detail5,300 lbs
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - kg2404.04
Weight - lbs.not available
Weight - lbs.53
Length overall - Detailnot available
Length overall - Detail32 ft
Length overall - Metersnot available
Length overall - Meters9.75
Length overall - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Inches384
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typeFlat
Hull typeDeep Vee
Hull thicknessnot available
Hull thicknessBottom: 0.25 in. Sides: 0.16 in. Transom: 0.19 in
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail19 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail130 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters71.92
Fuel tank capacity - Liters492.1
Fuel tank capacity - Gal19
Fuel tank capacity - Gal13
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Horsepower115 hp
Horsepowernot available
Engine maxnot available
Engine max500 hp

Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 vs Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 or the Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013?
The Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 is the longer of the two at 32,0 feet overall. The Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 comes in at 18,0 feet, making it roughly 14,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 is rated to a maximum of 500 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 tops out at 115 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many passengers can the Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 carry?
The Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 has an official capacity rating of 9 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 measures 102" wide, compared to 74" for the Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 or the Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013?
The Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 has the bigger tank at 19 gallons, versus 13 gallons on the Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013. That 6-gallon difference translates to roughly 18–30 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 and Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Weld-Craft 1852 F Bass 2011 and the Weldcraft Marine 300 Cuddy King 2013 are built by Weld-Craft. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.