Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 boat specs
Triton Boats
Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010
2010
View full specs →
VS
Triton Boats TR-210 2007 boat specs
Triton Boats
Triton Boats TR-210 2007
2007
View full specs →

Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 vs Triton Boats TR-210 2007 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 vs Triton Boats TR-210 2007 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The Triton Boats TR-210 2007 tops out at 250 hp. Engine specs for the Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 aren't listed — confirm with a dealer before selecting an outboard.

Bottom line: The Triton Boats TR-210 2007 at 21,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 at 15,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeTriton Boats
MakeTriton Boats
Model1546 DS
ModelTR-21
Model Year201
Model Year2007
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam70 in
Beam94 in
Beam - Meters1.78
Beam - Meters2.39
Beam - Inches7
Beam - Inches94
Length - Feet15
Length - Feet21
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - Detail1,840 lbs
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - kg834.61
Weight - lbs.not available
Weight - lbs.184
Length overall - Detailnot available
Length overall - Detail21 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Metersnot available
Length overall - Meters6.4
Length overall - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Inches252
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typenot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail53 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Litersnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters200.63
Fuel tank capacity - Galnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Gal53
Engine maxnot available
Engine max250 hp
Operational Info
Storagenot available
StorageRear Storage/Baitwell: 64 qt. Rear Storage Boxes: 168 qt. Front Storage Box: 300 qt
Trailer Info
Trailer - Length over allnot available
Trailer - Length over allw/Swing Tongue: 25 ft. 6 in. w/o Swing Tongue: 27 ft. 6 in

Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 vs Triton Boats TR-210 2007 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 or the Triton Boats TR-210 2007?
The Triton Boats TR-210 2007 is the longer of the two at 21,0 feet overall. The Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 comes in at 15,0 feet, making it roughly 6,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Triton Boats TR-210 2007 has a documented max rating of 250 hp. Engine specifications for the Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many passengers can the Triton Boats TR-210 2007 carry?
The Triton Boats TR-210 2007 has an official capacity rating of 6 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Triton Boats TR-210 2007 measures 94" wide, compared to 7" for the Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 and Triton Boats TR-210 2007 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Triton Boats 1546 DS 2010 and the Triton Boats TR-210 2007 are built by Triton Boats. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.