Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 boat specs
Sunseeker
Sunseeker Predator 60 2010
2010
View full specs →
VS
Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 boat specs
Sunseeker
Sunseeker Predator 65 2024
2024
View full specs →

Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 vs Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 vs Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 measures 67,2 feet overall (2024), giving it roughly 3,5 additional feet of deck space compared to the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 at 63,7 feet (2010). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 tips the scales at 83 357 lbs — 12 957 lbs less than the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 at 70 400 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 1 200 hp, the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 has a 50-hp advantage over the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010's 1 150-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 carries 924 gallons versus 66 gallons in the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 is rated for 20 passengers, while the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 caps at 19. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 20 passengers and at 67,2 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 19 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail63.70 ft
Length overall - Detail67.20 ft
Length - Feet63.7
Length - Feet67.2
Length overall - Meters19.42
Length overall - Meters20.48
Length overall - Inches764
Length overall - Inches806
Beam16.90 ft
Beam16.80 ft
Beam - Meters5.15
Beam - Meters5.12
Beam - Inches203
Beam - Inches202
Draft [max] - Detail5.00 ft
Draft [max] - Detail5.30 ft
Draft [max] - Meters1.52
Draft [max] - Meters1.62
Draft [max] - Inches60
Draft [max] - Inches64
Displacement70400.00 lbs
Displacement83357.00 lbs
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Gal66
Fuel tank capacity - Gal924
Fuel tank capacity - Liters2498.37
Fuel tank capacity - Liters3497.72
Engine makeCAT
Engine makeVolvo Penta
Horsepower1150 hp
Horsepower1200 hp
Fuel typeDiesel
Fuel typeDiesel
Drive typeinboard
Drive typeinboard
Engine 2 Engine MakeCAT
Engine 2 Engine MakeVolvo Penta
Engine 2 Horsepower1150 hp
Engine 2 Horsepower1200 hp
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Operational Info
Sleeping capacity4
Sleeping capacity6
Cabins2
Cabins3
Head2
Head3
Water capacity185
Water capacity211
Holding tank capacity - Gal49
Holding tank capacity - Gal52
Holding tank capacity - Liters185.49
Holding tank capacity - Liters196.84
Boat typePower
Boat typePower

Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 vs Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 or the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024?
The Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 is the longer of the two at 67,2 feet overall. The Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 comes in at 63,7 feet, making it roughly 3,5 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 or the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024?
For trailering, the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 has the edge at 70 400 lbs dry weight versus 83 357 lbs for the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 is rated to a maximum of 1 200 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 tops out at 1 150 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 is Coast Guard rated for 19 passengers, while the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 is certified for 20. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 measures 203" wide, compared to 202" for the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 or the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024?
The Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 has the bigger tank at 924 gallons, versus 66 gallons on the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010. That 858-gallon difference translates to roughly 2574–4290 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 and Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Sunseeker Predator 60 2010 and the Sunseeker Predator 65 2024 are built by Sunseeker. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.