Sundance 171 Bay 2006 boat specs
Sundance
Sundance 171 Bay 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Sundance SV205 2010 boat specs
Sundance
Sundance SV205 2010
2010
View full specs →

Sundance 171 Bay 2006 vs Sundance SV205 2010 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Sundance 171 Bay 2006 vs Sundance SV205 2010 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Sundance SV205 2010 measures 20,4 feet overall (2010), giving it roughly 3,4 additional feet of deck space compared to the Sundance 171 Bay 2006 at 17,0 feet (2006). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Sundance 171 Bay 2006 tips the scales at 149 lbs — 133 lbs more than the Sundance SV205 2010 at 16 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 150 hp, the Sundance SV205 2010 has a 60-hp advantage over the Sundance 171 Bay 2006's 90-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Sundance SV205 2010 carries 45 gallons versus 34 gallons in the Sundance 171 Bay 2006. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Sundance SV205 2010 is rated for 6 passengers, while the Sundance 171 Bay 2006 caps at 5. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Sundance SV205 2010 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Sundance SV205 2010 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 6 passengers and at 20,4 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Sundance 171 Bay 2006 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 5 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeSundance
MakeSundance
Model171 Bay
ModelSV205
Model Year2006
Model Year201
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam90 in
Beam98 in
Beam - Meters2.29
Beam - Meters2.49
Beam - Inches9
Beam - Inches98
Deadrise17°
Deadrise17℃
Depth - Detail18 in
Depth - Detail20 in
Depth - Centimeters45.72
Depth - Centimeters50.8
Depth - Inches18
Depth - Inches2
Draft [max] - Detail10 in
Draft [max] - Detail12 in
Draft [max] - Meters0.25
Draft [max] - Meters0.3
Draft [max] - Inches1
Draft [max] - Inches12
Weight - Detail1,490 lbs
Weight - Detail1,600 lbs
Weight - kg675.85
Weight - kg725.75
Weight - lbs.149
Weight - lbs.16
Height [transom]20 in
Height [transom]25 in
Length - Feet17
Length - Feet20.42
Length - Inches1
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail17 ft. 1 in
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 5 in
Length overall - Meters5.21
Length overall - Meters6.22
Length overall - Inches205
Length overall - Inches245
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Width [transom] - Detail75 in
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail34 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail45 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters128.7
Fuel tank capacity - Liters170.34
Fuel tank capacity - Gal34
Fuel tank capacity - Gal45
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max90 hp
Engine max150 - 200 hp
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Body / Hull
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Operational Info
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum capacity1,525 lbs
Maximum peoplenot available
Maximum people6 @ 775 lbs

Sundance 171 Bay 2006 vs Sundance SV205 2010 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Sundance 171 Bay 2006 or the Sundance SV205 2010?
The Sundance SV205 2010 is the longer of the two at 20,4 feet overall. The Sundance 171 Bay 2006 comes in at 17,0 feet, making it roughly 3,4 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Sundance 171 Bay 2006 or the Sundance SV205 2010?
For trailering, the Sundance SV205 2010 has the edge at 16 lbs dry weight versus 149 lbs for the Sundance 171 Bay 2006. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Sundance SV205 2010 is rated to a maximum of 150 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Sundance 171 Bay 2006 tops out at 90 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Sundance 171 Bay 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 5 passengers, while the Sundance SV205 2010 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Sundance SV205 2010 measures 98" wide, compared to 9" for the Sundance 171 Bay 2006. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Sundance 171 Bay 2006 or the Sundance SV205 2010?
The Sundance SV205 2010 has the bigger tank at 45 gallons, versus 34 gallons on the Sundance 171 Bay 2006. That 11-gallon difference translates to roughly 33–55 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Sundance 171 Bay 2006 and Sundance SV205 2010 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Sundance 171 Bay 2006 and the Sundance SV205 2010 are built by Sundance. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.