Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 boat specs
Skeeter
Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012
2012
View full specs →
VS
Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 boat specs
Skeeter
Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007
2007
View full specs →

Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 vs Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 — Same Brand, Different Boat

Matching a deep vee Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 against a modified vee Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 means you're likely deciding between two genuinely different on-water experiences. Hull type shapes everything from ride quality and fuel burn to dock handling and resale trajectory.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 at 20,1 ft versus Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 at 22,0 ft. At 18 lbs and 22 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 250 hp, the Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 has a 135-hp advantage over the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012's 115-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Both carry nearly identical fuel loads — 4 gal and 6 gal — so range won't be a tiebreaker here.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 is rated for 8 passengers, while the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 caps at 5. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 8 passengers and at 22,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 5 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeSkeeter
MakeSkeeter
ModelWX 2000 T
ModelZX 22 V
Model Year2012
Model Year2007
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam99 in
Beam101 in
Beam - Meters2.51
Beam - Meters2.57
Beam - Inches99
Beam - Inches101
Depth - Detail21.5 in
Depth - Detail19 in
Depth - Centimeters55.88
Depth - Centimeters48.26
Depth - Inches21.5
Depth - Inches19
Draft [max] - Detail13 in
Draft [max] - Detail14 - 16 in
Draft [max] - Meters0.33
Draft [max] - Meters0.41
Draft [max] - Inches13
Draft [max] - Inches16
Weight - Detail1,800 lbs
Weight - Detail2,200 lbs
Weight - kg816.47
Weight - kg997.9
Weight - lbs.18
Weight - lbs.22
Length - Feet20.08
Length - Feet22
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 1 in
Length overall - Detail22 ft. 6.5 in
Length overall - Meters6.12
Length overall - Meters6.88
Length overall - Inches241
Length overall - Inches270.5
Length - Inchesnot available
Length - Inches6.5
Body / Hull
Hull materialComposite
Hull materialComposite
Hull typeDeep Vee
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail40 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail60 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters151.42
Fuel tank capacity - Liters227.12
Fuel tank capacity - Gal4
Fuel tank capacity - Gal6
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max115 hp tiller
Engine max250 hp
Engine/s standardnot available
Engine/s standardYamaha
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,550 lbs
Maximum capacity1,851 lbs
Maximum people5 or 740 lbs
Maximum people8 or 1,096 lbs
Trailer Info
Trailer - Height73 in
Trailer - Height98 in
Trailer - Length over all23 ft. with swing-away tongue
Trailer - Length over all29 ft. 0 in
Trailer - Width101 in
Trailer - Width102 in

Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 vs Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 or the Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007?
The Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 is the longer of the two at 22,0 feet overall. The Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 comes in at 20,1 feet, making it roughly 1,9 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 or the Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007?
For trailering, the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 has the edge at 18 lbs dry weight versus 22 lbs for the Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 is rated to a maximum of 250 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 tops out at 115 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 is Coast Guard rated for 5 passengers, while the Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 is certified for 8. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 measures 101" wide, compared to 99" for the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
How do the fuel tanks compare on the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 and Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007?
Both boats carry similar fuel loads — 4 gallons and 6 gallons respectively. Range will depend heavily on motor choice, throttle usage, and whether you're on flat lake water or coastal chop.
Are the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 and Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Skeeter WX 2000 T 2012 and the Skeeter ZX 22 V 2007 are built by Skeeter. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.