Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 boat specs
Sea Ray
Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 boat specs
Sea Ray
Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005
2005
View full specs →

Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 vs Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 vs Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 measures 52,0 feet overall (2005), giving it roughly 17,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 at 35,0 feet (2006). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 tips the scales at 367 lbs — 229 lbs less than the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 at 138 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 carries a rated maximum of 375 hp. Engine data for the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 wasn't available in our records — check the manufacturer's spec sheet before sizing a motor.Both carry nearly identical fuel loads — 2 gal and 5 gal — so range won't be a tiebreaker here.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 is rated for 15 passengers, while the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 caps at 10. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 15 passengers and at 52,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 10 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeSea Ray
MakeSea Ray
Model320 Sundancer?
Model500 Sedan Bridge
Model Year2006
Model Year2005
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam11 ft. 5 in. (3.48 m)
Beam15 ft. 3 in. (4.65 m)
Beam - Meters3.48
Beam - Meters4.65
Beam - Inches137
Beam - Inches183
Deadrise21℃
Deadrise15℃
Draft [drive up] - DetailStern Drive: 33 in. (83.8 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.84
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] inches33
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [max] - DetailStern Drive: 43 in. (109.2 cm) Inboards: 33 in. (83.8 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail50.5 in. (128.3 cm)
Draft [max] - Meters1.09
Draft [max] - Meters1.3
Draft [max] - Inches43
Draft [max] - Inches50.5
Weight - Detail13,800 lbs. (6,260 kg)
Weight - Detail36,700 lbs. (16,647 kg)
Weight - kg6259.57
Weight - kg16646.83
Weight - lbs.138
Weight - lbs.367
Length - Meters10.82
Length - Meters15
Length - Feet35
Length - Feet52
Length - Inches6
Length - Inches3
Length overall - Detail35 ft. 6 in. (10.82 m)
Length overall - Detail52 ft. 3 in. (15 m)
Length overall - Meters10.82
Length overall - Meters15.93
Length overall - Inches426
Length overall - Inches627
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standardT-5.0L MPI Bravo? III MCM Stern Drives - T-260 hp (194 kW)
Engine/s standardT-Cummins MerCruiser? QSM-11 Diesel Inboards (T-640 hp - 477 kw)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail200 gal. (757 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail500 gal. (1,892.5 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters757.08
Fuel tank capacity - Liters1892.71
Fuel tank capacity - Gal2
Fuel tank capacity - Gal5
Fuel typeGas or Diesel
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeInboard
Drive typeInboard
Engine maxT-375 hp
Engine maxnot available
Operational Info
Water capacity40 gal. (151.4 l)
Water capacity140 gal. (530 l)
Holding tank capacity - Detail28 gal. (106 l)
Holding tank capacity - Detailnot available
Holding tank capacity - Liters105.99
Holding tank capacity - Litersnot available
Holding tank capacity - Gal28
Holding tank capacity - Galnot available

Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 vs Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 or the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005?
The Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 is the longer of the two at 52,0 feet overall. The Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 comes in at 35,0 feet, making it roughly 17,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 or the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005?
For trailering, the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 has the edge at 138 lbs dry weight versus 367 lbs for the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 has a documented max rating of 375 hp. Engine specifications for the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 10 passengers, while the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 is certified for 15. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 measures 183" wide, compared to 137" for the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 or the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005?
The Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 has the bigger tank at 5 gallons, versus 2 gallons on the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006. That 3-gallon difference translates to roughly 9–15 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 and Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Sea Ray 320 Sundancer 2006 and the Sea Ray 500 Sedan Bridge 2005 are built by Sea Ray. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.