Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 boat specs
Sea Ray
Sea Ray 210 Select 2009
2009
View full specs →
VS
Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 boat specs
Sea Ray
Sea Ray SDX 270 2022
2022
View full specs →

Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 vs Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 vs Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 measures 27,2 feet overall (2022), giving it roughly 6,2 additional feet of deck space compared to the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 at 21,0 feet (2009). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 tips the scales at 2 567 lbs — 2 159 lbs less than the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 at 408 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 300 hp for the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 and 300 hp for the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 carries 65 gallons versus 4 gallons in the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Both boats are rated for 8 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 at 27,2 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 at 21,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeSea Ray
Makenot available
Model210 Select
Modelnot available
Model Year2009
Model Yearnot available
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.59 m)
Beam8.60 ft
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.62
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches103
Deadrise20℃
Deadrisenot available
Draft [drive up] - Detail21 in. (55 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.53
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] inches21
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail37 in. (93 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail3.80 ft
Draft [max] - Meters0.94
Draft [max] - Meters1.16
Draft [max] - Inches37
Draft [max] - Inches46
Weight - Detail4,080 lbs. (1,850 kg)
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - kg1850.66
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - lbs.408
Weight - lbs.not available
Length - Feet21
Length - Feet27.2
Length overall - Detail21 ft. 0 in. (6.4 m)
Length overall - Detail27.20 ft
Length overall - Meters6.4
Length overall - Meters8.29
Length overall - Inches252
Length overall - Inches326
Draft Minnot available
Draft Min2.60 ft
Displacementnot available
Displacement2567.00 lbs
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typenot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine makeMerCruiser®
Engine makeMercruiser
Engine/s standard5.0 MPI Alpha I sterndrive
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail40 gal. (151 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters151.42
Fuel tank capacity - Liters246.05
Fuel tank capacity - Gal4
Fuel tank capacity - Gal65
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeI/O
Drive typeinboard
Horsepower260 hp (194 kW)
Horsepower300 hp
Engine max300 hp (224 kW)
Engine maxnot available
Engine modelnot available
Engine model6.2L MPI ECT Bravo III w/DTS
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,200 lbs. (544 kg)
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum people8 @ 1,200 lbs (544 kg)
Maximum peoplenot available
Water capacitynot available
Water capacity2
Boat typenot available
Boat typePower
Trailer Info
Trailer - DetailTandem-axle, painted
Trailer - Detailnot available

Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 vs Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 or the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022?
The Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 is the longer of the two at 27,2 feet overall. The Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 comes in at 21,0 feet, making it roughly 6,2 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 or the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022?
For trailering, the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 has the edge at 408 lbs dry weight versus 2 567 lbs for the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 is certified for 8. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 measures 103" wide, compared to 102" for the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 or the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022?
The Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 has the bigger tank at 65 gallons, versus 4 gallons on the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009. That 61-gallon difference translates to roughly 183–305 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 and Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Sea Ray 210 Select 2009 and the Sea Ray SDX 270 2022 are built by Sea Ray. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.