Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 boat specs
Sea Ray
Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007
2007
View full specs →
VS
Sea Ray SDX 250  2022 boat specs
Sea Ray
Sea Ray SDX 250 2022
2022
View full specs →

Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 vs Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 vs Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 measures 25,2 feet overall (2022), giving it roughly 4,2 additional feet of deck space compared to the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 at 21,0 feet (2007). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 tips the scales at 5 952 lbs — 5 637 lbs less than the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 at 315 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 300 hp, the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 has a 40-hp advantage over the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007's 260-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 carries 63 gallons versus 37 gallons in the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 is rated for 8 passengers, while the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 caps at 7. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 8 passengers and at 21,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 7 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeSea Ray
Makenot available
Model205 Sport
Modelnot available
Model Year2007
Model Yearnot available
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 0 in. (2.44 m)
Beam8.60 ft
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Meters2.62
Beam - Inches96
Beam - Inches103
Deadrise20℃
Deadrisenot available
Draft [drive up] - Detail17 in. (43.2 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.43
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] inches17
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail33 in. (83.3 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail4.00 ft
Draft [max] - Meters0.84
Draft [max] - Meters1.22
Draft [max] - Inches33
Draft [max] - Inches48
Weight - Detail3,150 lbs. (1,429 kg)
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - kg1428.81
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - lbs.315
Weight - lbs.not available
Length - Meters6.4
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet21
Length - Feet25.2
Length overall - Detail21 ft. 0 in. (6.4 m)
Length overall - Detail25.20 ft
Length overall - Meters6.4
Length overall - Meters7.68
Length overall - Inches252
Length overall - Inches302
Draft Minnot available
Draft Min2.60 ft
Displacementnot available
Displacement5952.00 lbs
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standard5.0L Alpha I MCM Stern Drive with Turn-Key Start - 220 hp (164 kW)
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail37 gal. (140 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters140.06
Fuel tank capacity - Liters238.48
Fuel tank capacity - Gal37
Fuel tank capacity - Gal63
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeI/O
Drive typenot available
Engine max260 hp (194 kW)
Engine maxnot available
Engine makenot available
Engine makeMercruiser
Engine modelnot available
Engine model6.2L MPI ECT Bravo
Horsepowernot available
Horsepower300 hp
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,200 lbs. (544.3 kg)
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum people8 @ 1,120 lbs. (508 kg)
Maximum peoplenot available
Headnot available
Head1
Water capacitynot available
Water capacity1
Boat typenot available
Boat typePower
Trailer Info
Trailer - DetailCustom-fitted tandem-axle trailer with swing-away tongue and brakes
Trailer - Detailnot available

Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 vs Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 or the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022?
The Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 is the longer of the two at 25,2 feet overall. The Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 comes in at 21,0 feet, making it roughly 4,2 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 or the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022?
For trailering, the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 has the edge at 315 lbs dry weight versus 5 952 lbs for the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 is rated to a maximum of 300 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 tops out at 260 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 is certified for 7. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 measures 103" wide, compared to 96" for the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 or the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022?
The Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 has the bigger tank at 63 gallons, versus 37 gallons on the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007. That 26-gallon difference translates to roughly 78–130 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 and Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Sea Ray 205 Sport 2007 and the Sea Ray SDX 250 2022 are built by Sea Ray. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.