Sea-Doo 150 Speedster  (215 hp) 2008 boat specs
Sea-Doo
Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008
2008
View full specs →
VS
Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 boat specs
Sea-Doo
Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008
2008
View full specs →

Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 vs Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 — A Close Look at Two Modified Vees

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 and the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 are modified vee designs with composite construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 at 15,0 ft versus Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 at 17,0 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 tips the scales at 1 968 lbs — 514 lbs less than the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 at 1 454 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 215 hp for the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 and 215 hp for the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 carries 28 gallons versus 21 gallons in the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 is rated for 8 passengers, while the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 caps at 4. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 could be the deciding factor.

At this size, power-to-weight ratio matters more than outright horsepower. The Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 comes in at 7 lbs per hp versus 9 lbs per hp for the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008. The lower the ratio the more explosive the acceleration — meaningful on a short RIB where bursts of speed, quick planing, and agility in surf or tight waterways define the experience.

Bottom line: Choose the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 8 passengers and at 17,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 4 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeSea-Doo
MakeSea-Doo
Model150 Speedster? (215 hp)
Model180 Challenger SE
Model Year2008
Model Year2008
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam7 ft. 1 in. (2.16 m)
Beam8 ft. 2 in. (2.49 m)
Beam - Meters2.16
Beam - Meters2.49
Beam - Inches85
Beam - Inches98
Deadrise20℃
Deadrise20℃
Draft [max] - Detail12 in. (30.5 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail12 in. (30.5 cm)
Draft [max] - Meters0.3
Draft [max] - Meters0.3
Draft [max] - Inches12
Draft [max] - Inches12
Weight - Detail1,454 lbs. (659 kg)
Weight - Detail1,968 lbs. (893 kg)
Weight - kg659.52
Weight - kg892.67
Weight - lbs.1454
Weight - lbs.1968
Length - Meters4.67
Length - Meters5.36
Length - Feet15
Length - Feet17
Length - Inches4
Length - Inches7
Length overall - Detail15 ft. 4 in. (4.67 m)
Length overall - Detail17 ft. 7 in. (5.36 m)
Length overall - Meters4.67
Length overall - Meters5.36
Length overall - Inches184
Length overall - Inches211
Body / Hull
Hull materialComposite
Hull materialComposite
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standardRotax? 4-TEC? 1503, 4-stroke, 3-cylinders, 1,494 cc
Engine/s standard4-TEC? 1503, 4-stroke, 3-cylinders, 1,494 cc
ImpellerStainless steel
ImpellerStainless steel
Jet pump6 1/4 in. (15.63 cm)
Jet pump6 1/4 in. (15.63 cm)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail21 gal. (79.4 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail28 gal. (105 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters79.49
Fuel tank capacity - Liters105.99
Fuel tank capacity - Gal21
Fuel tank capacity - Gal28
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeJet Drive
Drive typeJet Drive
Engine max215 hp @ 8,000 rpm
Engine max215 hp @ 8,000 rpm
Battery12V
Battery12V
Oil capacity - Detail0.92
Oil capacity - Detail0.92
Oil capacity - Liters3.48
Oil capacity - Liters3.48
Operational Info
Storage14.5 cu. ft. (0.44 cu. m)
Storage23 cu. ft. (0.65 cu. m)
Maximum capacity715 lbs. (324 kg)
Maximum capacity1,440 lbs. (653 kg)
Maximum people4
Maximum people8
Trailer Info
Trailer - HeightNo Tower: 4 ft. 11 in. (1.5 m) Tower Down: 6 ft. 10 in. (2.08 m) Tower Up: 8 ft. 4 in. (2.54 m)
Trailer - HeightNo Tower: 6 ft. 5 in. (1.95 m) Tower Down: 6. ft. 7 in. (2 m) Tower Up: 8 ft. 5 in. (2.57 m)
Trailer - Length over all18 ft. 5 in. (5.6 m)
Trailer - Length over all18 ft. 8 in. (5.68 m) with swing-away tongue folded
Trailer - Weight2,100 lbs. (952 kg)
Trailer - Weight2,898 lbs. (1,315 kg)
Trailer - Width7 ft. 1 in. (2.16 m)
Trailer - Width8 ft. 2 in. (2.49 m)

Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 vs Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 or the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008?
The Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 is the longer of the two at 17,0 feet overall. The Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 comes in at 15,0 feet, making it roughly 2,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 or the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008?
For trailering, the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 has the edge at 1 454 lbs dry weight versus 1 968 lbs for the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 is Coast Guard rated for 4 passengers, while the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 is certified for 8. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the better power-to-weight ratio?
The Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 has a better power-to-weight ratio at 7 lbs per hp compared to 9 lbs per hp for the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008. A lower number means quicker acceleration and faster time to plane — the number that actually matters most on short, sporty boats like these.
What do the trailers weigh for the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 and Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008?
The trailer for the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 is listed at 2,100 lbs. (952 kg) and the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 trailer at 2,898 lbs. (1,315 kg). Always add trailer weight to the boat's dry weight when checking your tow vehicle's gross trailer weight rating.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 measures 98" wide, compared to 85" for the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 or the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008?
The Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 has the bigger tank at 28 gallons, versus 21 gallons on the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008. That 7-gallon difference translates to roughly 21–35 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 and Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Sea-Doo 150 Speedster (215 hp) 2008 and the Sea-Doo 180 Challenger SE 2008 are built by Sea-Doo. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.