Riviera 645 SUV 2021 boat specs
Riviera Yachts
Riviera 645 SUV 2021
2021
View full specs →
VS
Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 boat specs
Riviera Yachts
Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011
2011
View full specs →

Riviera 645 SUV 2021 vs Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Riviera 645 SUV 2021 vs Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 measures 85,0 feet overall (2011), giving it roughly 15,2 additional feet of deck space compared to the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 at 69,8 feet (2021). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 tips the scales at 88 119 lbs — 72 895 lbs more than the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 at 15 224 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 1 300 hp, the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 has a 80-hp advantage over the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011's 1 220-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 carries 1 717 gallons versus 25 gallons in the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 is rated for 25 passengers, while the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 caps at 21. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 25 passengers and at 85,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Riviera 645 SUV 2021 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 21 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail69.80 ft
Length overall - Detail85 ft. (25.90 m)
Length - Feet69.8
Length - Feet85
Length overall - Meters21.28
Length overall - Meters25.91
Length overall - Inches838
Length overall - Inches102
Beam19.10 ft
Beam21 ft. (6.4 m) including gunwale
Beam - Meters5.82
Beam - Meters6.4
Beam - Inches229
Beam - Inches252
Draft [max] - Detail5.40 ft
Draft [max] - Detail5 ft. 6 in. (1.68 m) including props
Draft [max] - Meters1.65
Draft [max] - Meters1.68
Draft [max] - Inches65
Draft [max] - Inches66
Displacement88119.00 lbs
Displacementnot available
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - Detail152,240 lbs. (69,200 kg)
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - kg69054.85
Weight - lbs.not available
Weight - lbs.15224
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length [over all with swim platform]91 ft. 2 in. (27.78 m)
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Gal1717
Fuel tank capacity - Gal25
Fuel tank capacity - Liters6499.55
Fuel tank capacity - Liters9463.53
Engine makeMAN
Engine makenot available
Engine modelV8 13
Engine modelnot available
Horsepower1300 hp
Horsepowernot available
Fuel typeDiesel
Fuel typeDiesel
Drive typeinboard
Drive typeInboard - Twin
Engine 2 Engine MakeMAN
Engine 2 Engine Makenot available
Engine 2 Engine ModelV8 13
Engine 2 Engine Modelnot available
Engine 2 Horsepower1300 hp
Engine 2 Horsepowernot available
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Fuel Typenot available
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Engine 2 Drive Typenot available
Engine/s standardnot available
Engine/s standard(2) MTV 8V 2000 M93
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail2,500 gal. (9,460 l)
Engine maxnot available
Engine max1,220 hp (895 kW) each
Operational Info
Sleeping capacity8
Sleeping capacity8 - 12
Cabins3
Cabinsnot available
Head3
Headnot available
Water capacity198
Water capacity475 gal. (1,800 l)
Holding tank capacity - Gal132
Holding tank capacity - Gal2
Holding tank capacity - Liters499.67
Holding tank capacity - Liters757.08
Boat typePower
Boat typenot available
Holding tank capacity - Detailnot available
Holding tank capacity - Detail200 gal. (756 l)
General Boat Info
Makenot available
MakeRiviera Yachts
Modelnot available
Model85 Motor Yacht
Model Yearnot available
Model Year2011
Body / Hull
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typenot available
Hull typeDeep Vee

Riviera 645 SUV 2021 vs Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 or the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011?
The Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 is the longer of the two at 85,0 feet overall. The Riviera 645 SUV 2021 comes in at 69,8 feet, making it roughly 15,2 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 or the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011?
For trailering, the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 has the edge at 15 224 lbs dry weight versus 88 119 lbs for the Riviera 645 SUV 2021. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Riviera 645 SUV 2021 is rated to a maximum of 1 300 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 tops out at 1 220 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Riviera 645 SUV 2021 is Coast Guard rated for 21 passengers, while the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 is certified for 25. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 measures 252" wide, compared to 229" for the Riviera 645 SUV 2021. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 or the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011?
The Riviera 645 SUV 2021 has the bigger tank at 1 717 gallons, versus 25 gallons on the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011. That 1692-gallon difference translates to roughly 5076–8460 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 and Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Riviera 645 SUV 2021 and the Riviera Yachts 85 Motor Yacht 2011 are built by Riviera Yachts. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.