Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 boat specs
Ranger
Ranger 223 Cayman 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Ranger 520VX 2008 boat specs
Ranger
Ranger 520VX 2008
2008
View full specs →

Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 vs Ranger 520VX 2008 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 vs Ranger 520VX 2008 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 measures 22,0 feet overall (2006), giving it roughly 20,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Ranger 520VX 2008 at 2,0 feet (2008). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Ranger 520VX 2008 tips the scales at 1 725 lbs — 340 lbs less than the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 at 1 385 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 250 hp, the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 has a 25-hp advantage over the Ranger 520VX 2008's 225-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Both carry nearly identical fuel loads — 52 gal and 52 gal — so range won't be a tiebreaker here.

Both boats are rated for 6 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 at 22,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Ranger 520VX 2008 at 2,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeRanger
MakeRanger
Model223 Cayman
Model520VX
Model Year2006
Model Year2008
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam92 1/2 in
Beam92-1/2 in
Beam - Meters2.36
Beam - Meters2.36
Beam - Inches92.5
Beam - Inches92.5
Depth - Detail14 in
Depth - Detail21-1/2 in
Depth - Centimeters35.56
Depth - Centimeters55.88
Depth - Inches14
Depth - Inches21.5
Draft [max] - Detail10 1/2 in. (engine up, batteries, fuel and accessories)
Draft [max] - Detailnot available
Draft [max] - Meters0.28
Draft [max] - Metersnot available
Draft [max] - Inches10.5
Draft [max] - Inchesnot available
Weight - DetailDeck/Hull: 1,385 lbs
Weight - Detail1,725 lbs. with single console
Weight - kg628.22
Weight - kg782.45
Weight - lbs.1385
Weight - lbs.1725
Height [transom]23 in
Height [transom]23 in
Length - Feet22
Length - Feet2
Length - Inches3
Length - Inches9
Length overall - Detail22 ft. 3 in
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 9 in
Length overall - Meters6.78
Length overall - Meters6.32
Length overall - Inches267
Length overall - Inches249
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail(1) 52 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail52 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters196.84
Fuel tank capacity - Liters196.84
Fuel tank capacity - Gal52
Fuel tank capacity - Gal52
Engine max250 hp
Engine max225 hp
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Drive typenot available
Drive typeOutboard
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,600 lbs
Maximum capacity1,500 lbs
Trailer Info
Trailer - DetailGVWR (5,000 lbs.)
Trailer - DetailGVWR: 5,000 lbs
Trailer - Height95 in. with poling platform
Trailer - Heightnot available
Trailer - Length over all26 ft. 9 in. with motor down 24 ft. 9 in. with motor down & swing-away tongue open
Trailer - Length over all25 ft. 2 in. with motor down 23 ft. 2 in. with swing-away tongue open
Trailer - Width97 in
Trailer - Width97 in
Body / Hull
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee

Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 vs Ranger 520VX 2008 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 or the Ranger 520VX 2008?
The Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 is the longer of the two at 22,0 feet overall. The Ranger 520VX 2008 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 20,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 or the Ranger 520VX 2008?
For trailering, the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 has the edge at 1 385 lbs dry weight versus 1 725 lbs for the Ranger 520VX 2008. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 is rated to a maximum of 250 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Ranger 520VX 2008 tops out at 225 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 6 passengers, while the Ranger 520VX 2008 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 and Ranger 520VX 2008 share an 92 1/2 in beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
How do the fuel tanks compare on the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 and Ranger 520VX 2008?
Both boats carry similar fuel loads — 52 gallons and 52 gallons respectively. Range will depend heavily on motor choice, throttle usage, and whether you're on flat lake water or coastal chop.
Are the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 and Ranger 520VX 2008 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Ranger 223 Cayman 2006 and the Ranger 520VX 2008 are built by Ranger. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.