Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 boat specs
Ranger
Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007
2007
View full specs →
VS
Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 boat specs
Ranger
Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013
2013
View full specs →

Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 vs Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 vs Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 at 22,0 ft versus Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 at 21,2 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 tips the scales at 1 875 lbs — 1 853 lbs less than the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 at 22 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 250 hp, the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 has a 25-hp advantage over the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013's 225-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 carries 24 gallons versus 6 gallons in the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Both boats are rated for 6 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: Performance buyers should lean toward the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 and its 250-hp ceiling. If fuel economy and quieter running matter more than top-end speed, the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 with its 225-hp rating is the more economical daily driver.
General Boat Info
MakeRanger
MakeRanger
Model2200 Bay Ranger
ModelZ21I Intracoastal
Model Year2007
Model Year2013
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam100 1/2 in
Beam95 in. With Rubrail: 96.5 in
Beam - Meters2.57
Beam - Meters2.46
Beam - Inches100.5
Beam - Inches96.5
Depth - Detail16 1/2 in
Depth - Detail21 in
Depth - Centimeters43.18
Depth - Centimeters53.34
Depth - Inches16.5
Depth - Inches21
Draft [max] - Detail12 in. (engine up, batteries, fuel, and all accessories)
Draft [max] - Detailnot available
Draft [max] - Meters0.3
Draft [max] - Metersnot available
Draft [max] - Inches12
Draft [max] - Inchesnot available
Weight - Detail2,200 lbs
Weight - Detail1,875 lbs
Weight - kg997.9
Weight - kg850.49
Weight - lbs.22
Weight - lbs.1875
Height [transom]25 1/2 in
Height [transom]not available
Length - Feet22
Length - Feet21.17
Length overall - Detail22 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Detail21 ft. 2 in
Length overall - Meters6.71
Length overall - Meters6.45
Length overall - Inches264
Length overall - Inches254
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] - Detail13.5 in
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.36
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [drive up] inches13.5
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail60 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail(2) 24 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters227.12
Fuel tank capacity - Liters90.85
Fuel tank capacity - Gal6
Fuel tank capacity - Gal24
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max250 hp
Engine maxnot available
Horsepowernot available
Horsepower225 - 250 hp
Operational Info
Maximum capacity2,075 lbs
Maximum capacity1,800 lbs
Storagenot available
StorageLivewell: 26 gal. Rod Holders: 8 ft. port, 7 ft. 6 in. center row 1, 7 ft. center row 2, 6 ft. 6 in. starboard
Trailer Info
Trailer - DetailGVWR: 5,400 lbs
Trailer - Detailnot available
Trailer - Length over all26 ft. with motor down 24 ft. with motor down & swing-away tongue open
Trailer - Length over all26 ft. 4 in. with motor down 24 ft. 4 in. with swing away tongue open
Trailer - Width102 in
Trailer - Width102 in
Trailer - Weightnot available
Trailer - WeightGVWR: 5,000 lbs

Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 vs Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 or the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013?
The Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 is the longer of the two at 22,0 feet overall. The Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 comes in at 21,2 feet, making it roughly 0,8 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 or the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013?
For trailering, the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 has the edge at 22 lbs dry weight versus 1 875 lbs for the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 is rated to a maximum of 250 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 tops out at 225 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 is Coast Guard rated for 6 passengers, while the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 measures 101" wide, compared to 97" for the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 or the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013?
The Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 has the bigger tank at 24 gallons, versus 6 gallons on the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007. That 18-gallon difference translates to roughly 54–90 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 and Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Ranger 2200 Bay Ranger 2007 and the Ranger Z21I Intracoastal 2013 are built by Ranger. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.