PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 boat specs
PlayCraft
PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008
2008
View full specs →
VS
PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 boat specs
PlayCraft
PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011
2011
View full specs →

PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 vs PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 — A Close Look at Two Pontoons

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 and the PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 are pontoon designs with aluminum construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

The PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 tops out at 125 hp. Engine specs for the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 aren't listed — confirm with a dealer before selecting an outboard.Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 carries 66 gallons versus 8 gallons in the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Both boats are rated for 15 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 and PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 are closely matched on the specs that matter most. Test-ride both on the water you actually use, check current dealer pricing, and factor in long-term service access before you sign.
General Boat Info
MakePlayCraft
MakePlayCraft
ModelSport Cruiser Series
ModelSunfish 2400 Troller
Model Year2008
Model Year2011
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in
Beam8 ft. 6 in
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches102
Length - Feet24
Length - Feet24
Length overall - Detail24 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Detail24 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Meters7.32
Length overall - Meters7.32
Length overall - Inches288
Length overall - Inches288
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - Detail1,775 lbs
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - kg805.13
Weight - lbs.not available
Weight - lbs.1775
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typePontoon
Hull typePontoon
Pontoon and Inflatable Specific
Tube diameter24 in
Tube diameter24 in
Tube gauge0.080 in
Tube gauge0.080 in
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail30 - 80 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail16 - 66 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters302.83
Fuel tank capacity - Liters249.84
Fuel tank capacity - Gal8
Fuel tank capacity - Gal66
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typenot available
Drive typeOutboard
Engine maxnot available
Engine max125 hp
Operational Info
Maximum capacity3,000 lbs
Maximum capacity3,000 lbs
Maximum people15
Maximum people15

PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 vs PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 or the PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011?
The PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 is the longer of the two at 24,0 feet overall. The PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 comes in at 24,0 feet, making it roughly 0,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 has a documented max rating of 125 hp. Engine specifications for the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 is Coast Guard rated for 15 passengers, while the PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 is certified for 15. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 and PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 share an 8 ft. 6 in beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 or the PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011?
The PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 has the bigger tank at 66 gallons, versus 8 gallons on the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008. That 58-gallon difference translates to roughly 174–290 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 and PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the PlayCraft Sport Cruiser Series 2008 and the PlayCraft Sunfish 2400 Troller 2011 are built by PlayCraft. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.