Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 boat specs
Oceanco
Oceanco Dreamboat 2019
2019
View full specs →
VS
Oceanco Kaos 2017 boat specs
Oceanco
Oceanco Kaos 2017
2017
View full specs →

Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 vs Oceanco Kaos 2017 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 vs Oceanco Kaos 2017 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Oceanco Kaos 2017 measures 361,0 feet overall (2017), giving it roughly 66,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 at 295,0 feet (2019). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Oceanco Kaos 2017 tips the scales at 9 046 000 lbs — 3 154 000 lbs less than the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 at 5 892 000 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 4 828 hp, the Oceanco Kaos 2017 has a 838-hp advantage over the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019's 3 990-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Oceanco Kaos 2017 carries 103 291 gallons versus 67 628 gallons in the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Oceanco Kaos 2017 is rated for 110 passengers, while the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 caps at 89. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Oceanco Kaos 2017 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Oceanco Kaos 2017 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 110 passengers and at 361,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 89 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail295.00 ft
Length overall - Detail361.00 ft
Length - Feet295
Length - Feet361
Length overall - Meters89.92
Length overall - Meters110.03
Length overall - Inches3540
Length overall - Inches4332
Beam47.00 ft
Beam54.00 ft
Beam - Meters14.33
Beam - Meters16.46
Beam - Inches564
Beam - Inches648
Draft [max] - Detail13.20 ft
Draft [max] - Detail14.40 ft
Draft [max] - Meters4.02
Draft [max] - Meters4.39
Draft [max] - Inches158
Draft [max] - Inches173
Displacement5892000.00 lbs
Displacement9046000.00 lbs
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Gal67628
Fuel tank capacity - Gal103291
Fuel tank capacity - Liters255999.71
Fuel tank capacity - Liters390998.78
Engine makeMTU
Engine makeMTU
Engine model20V 4000 M73L
Engine model20V 4000 M73L
Horsepower3990 hp
Horsepower4828 hp
Engine 2 Engine MakeMTU
Engine 2 Engine MakeMTU
Engine 2 Engine Model20V 4000 M73L
Engine 2 Engine Model20V 4000 M73L
Engine 2 Horsepower3990 hp
Engine 2 Horsepower4828 hp
Performance
Cruising speed15
Cruising speed15
Cruising speed measureknots
Cruising speed measureknots
Maximum speed19
Maximum speed18
Maximum speed measureknots
Maximum speed measureknots
Operational Info
Cabins14
Cabins17
Water capacity30379
Water capacity56744
Boat typePower
Boat typePower

Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 vs Oceanco Kaos 2017 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 or the Oceanco Kaos 2017?
The Oceanco Kaos 2017 is the longer of the two at 361,0 feet overall. The Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 comes in at 295,0 feet, making it roughly 66,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 or the Oceanco Kaos 2017?
For trailering, the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 has the edge at 5 892 000 lbs dry weight versus 9 046 000 lbs for the Oceanco Kaos 2017. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Oceanco Kaos 2017 is rated to a maximum of 4 828 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 tops out at 3 990 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 is Coast Guard rated for 89 passengers, while the Oceanco Kaos 2017 is certified for 110. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Oceanco Kaos 2017 measures 648" wide, compared to 564" for the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 or the Oceanco Kaos 2017?
The Oceanco Kaos 2017 has the bigger tank at 103 291 gallons, versus 67 628 gallons on the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019. That 35663-gallon difference translates to roughly 106989–178315 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 and Oceanco Kaos 2017 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Oceanco Dreamboat 2019 and the Oceanco Kaos 2017 are built by Oceanco. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.