Monterey 350 SY 2007 boat specs
Monterey
Monterey 350 SY 2007
2007
View full specs →
VS
Monterey 385 SS 2020 boat specs
Monterey
Monterey 385 SS 2020
2020
View full specs →

Monterey 350 SY 2007 vs Monterey 385 SS 2020 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Monterey 350 SY 2007 vs Monterey 385 SS 2020 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Monterey 350 SY 2007 at 37,0 ft versus Monterey 385 SS 2020 at 37,0 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Monterey 385 SS 2020 tips the scales at 16 000 lbs — 15 835 lbs less than the Monterey 350 SY 2007 at 165 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 425 hp, the Monterey 350 SY 2007 has a 25-hp advantage over the Monterey 385 SS 2020's 400-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Both carry nearly identical fuel loads — 23 gal and 25 gal — so range won't be a tiebreaker here.

Bottom line: Performance buyers should lean toward the Monterey 350 SY 2007 and its 425-hp ceiling. If fuel economy and quieter running matter more than top-end speed, the Monterey 385 SS 2020 with its 400-hp rating is the more economical daily driver.
General Boat Info
MakeMonterey
Makenot available
Model350 SY
Modelnot available
Model Year2007
Model Yearnot available
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam11 ft. 6 in. (3.51 m)
Beam11.00 ft
Beam - Meters3.51
Beam - Meters3.35
Beam - Inches138
Beam - Inches132
Bridge clearance - Detail10 ft. (3.05 m)
Bridge clearance - Detailnot available
Bridge clearance - Meters3.05
Bridge clearance - Metersnot available
Bridge clearance - Inches12
Bridge clearance - Inchesnot available
Deadrise17℃
Deadrisenot available
Draft [drive up] - Detail21 in. (53 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.53
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] inches21
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail37 in. (95 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail3.70 ft
Draft [max] - Meters0.94
Draft [max] - Meters1.13
Draft [max] - Inches37
Draft [max] - Inches44
Weight - Detail16,500 lbs. (7,490 kg)
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - kg7484.27
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - lbs.165
Weight - lbs.not available
Length - Meters11.3
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet37
Length - Feet37
Length [over all with swim platform]37 ft. 0 in. (11.3 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length overall - Detailnot available
Length overall - Detail37.00 ft
Length overall - Metersnot available
Length overall - Meters11.28
Length overall - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Inches444
Draft Minnot available
Draft Min2.60 ft
Displacementnot available
Displacement16000.00 lbs
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standardMercruiser twin 350 MAG MPI BR III
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail230 gal. (869 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters870.64
Fuel tank capacity - Liters946.35
Fuel tank capacity - Gal23
Fuel tank capacity - Gal25
Fuel typeGas or Diesel
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeInboard - Twin
Drive typeoutboard
Engine maxT-425 hp
Engine maxnot available
Engine makenot available
Engine makeMercury
Horsepowernot available
Horsepower400 hp
Engine 2 Engine Makenot available
Engine 2 Engine MakeMercury
Engine 2 Horsepowernot available
Engine 2 Horsepower400 hp
Engine 2 Drive Typenot available
Engine 2 Drive Typeoutboard
Engine 3 Engine Makenot available
Engine 3 Engine MakeMercury
Engine 3 Horsepowernot available
Engine 3 Horsepower400 hp
Engine 3 Drive Typenot available
Engine 3 Drive Typeoutboard
Operational Info
HeadEnclosed, VacuFlush
Head1
Sleeping capacity2
Sleeping capacity2
Water capacity48 gal. (181 l)
Water capacity49
Water heater capacity11 gal. (41 l)
Water heater capacitynot available
Holding tank capacity - Detail38 gal. (143 l)
Holding tank capacity - Detailnot available
Holding tank capacity - Liters143.85
Holding tank capacity - Liters105.99
Holding tank capacity - Gal38
Holding tank capacity - Gal28
Cabinsnot available
Cabins1
Boat typenot available
Boat typePower

Monterey 350 SY 2007 vs Monterey 385 SS 2020 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Monterey 350 SY 2007 or the Monterey 385 SS 2020?
The Monterey 385 SS 2020 is the longer of the two at 37,0 feet overall. The Monterey 350 SY 2007 comes in at 37,0 feet, making it roughly 0,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Monterey 350 SY 2007 or the Monterey 385 SS 2020?
For trailering, the Monterey 350 SY 2007 has the edge at 165 lbs dry weight versus 16 000 lbs for the Monterey 385 SS 2020. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Monterey 350 SY 2007 is rated to a maximum of 425 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Monterey 385 SS 2020 tops out at 400 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many passengers can the Monterey 385 SS 2020 carry?
The Monterey 385 SS 2020 has an official capacity rating of 11 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Monterey 350 SY 2007 measures 138" wide, compared to 132" for the Monterey 385 SS 2020. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
How do the fuel tanks compare on the Monterey 350 SY 2007 and Monterey 385 SS 2020?
Both boats carry similar fuel loads — 23 gallons and 25 gallons respectively. Range will depend heavily on motor choice, throttle usage, and whether you're on flat lake water or coastal chop.
Are the Monterey 350 SY 2007 and Monterey 385 SS 2020 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Monterey 350 SY 2007 and the Monterey 385 SS 2020 are built by Monterey. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.