Monterey 290 CR 2007 boat specs
Monterey
Monterey 290 CR 2007
2007
View full specs →
VS
Monterey 318SC 2008 boat specs
Monterey
Monterey 318SC 2008
2008
View full specs →

Monterey 290 CR 2007 vs Monterey 318SC 2008 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Monterey 290 CR 2007 vs Monterey 318SC 2008 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Monterey 290 CR 2007 at 31,0 ft versus Monterey 318SC 2008 at 31,0 ft. At 1 lbs and 85 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 300 hp for the Monterey 290 CR 2007 and 320 hp for the Monterey 318SC 2008. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup. Both carry nearly identical fuel loads — 142 gal and 142 gal — so range won't be a tiebreaker here.

Bottom line: Performance buyers should lean toward the Monterey 318SC 2008 and its 320-hp ceiling. If fuel economy and quieter running matter more than top-end speed, the Monterey 290 CR 2007 with its 300-hp rating is the more economical daily driver.
General Boat Info
MakeMonterey
MakeMonterey
Model290 CR
Model318SC
Model Year2007
Model Year2008
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam10 ft. 3 in. (3.13 m)
Beam9 ft. 6 in. (2.9 m)
Beam - Meters3.12
Beam - Meters2.9
Beam - Inches123
Beam - Inches114
Bridge clearance - Detail9 ft. 11 in. (3.03 m)
Bridge clearance - Detailnot available
Bridge clearance - Meters3.02
Bridge clearance - Metersnot available
Bridge clearance - Inches119
Bridge clearance - Inchesnot available
Deadrise19℃
Deadrise22°
Draft [drive up] - Detail21 in. (53 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.53
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] inches21
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail37 in. (95 cm)
Draft [max] - Detailnot available
Draft [max] - Meters0.94
Draft [max] - Metersnot available
Draft [max] - Inches37
Draft [max] - Inchesnot available
Weight - Detail10,000 lbs. (4,539 kg)
Weight - Detail8,500 lbs. (3,856 kg)
Weight - kg4535.92
Weight - kg3855.53
Weight - lbs.1
Weight - lbs.85
Length - Meters9.57
Length - Meters9.7
Length - Feet31
Length - Feet31
Length - Inches4
Length - Inches1
Length [over all with swim platform]31 ft. 4 in. (9.57 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length overall - Detailnot available
Length overall - Detail31 ft. 10 in. (9.7 m)
Length overall - Metersnot available
Length overall - Meters9.7
Length overall - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Inches382
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typenot available
Hull typeDeep Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standardVolvo twin 4.3 GXi DP
Engine/s standardTwin Volvo 5.0 l GXI DP 270 hp
Fuel tank capacity - Detail142 gal. (537 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail142 gal. (537 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters537.53
Fuel tank capacity - Liters537.53
Fuel tank capacity - Gal142
Fuel tank capacity - Gal142
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeInboard - Twin
Drive typeInboard - Twin
Engine maxT-300 hp
Engine maxTwin 320 hp (Twin 239 kW)
Operational Info
HeadEnclosed, VacuFlush
Headnot available
Water capacity38 gal. (143 l)
Water capacity15 gal. (57 l)
Water heater capacity6 gal. (22 l)
Water heater capacitynot available
Holding tank capacity - Detail18 gal. (68 l)
Holding tank capacity - Detail18 gal. (68 l)
Holding tank capacity - Liters68.14
Holding tank capacity - Liters68.14
Holding tank capacity - Gal18
Holding tank capacity - Gal18

Monterey 290 CR 2007 vs Monterey 318SC 2008 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Monterey 290 CR 2007 or the Monterey 318SC 2008?
The Monterey 318SC 2008 is the longer of the two at 31,0 feet overall. The Monterey 290 CR 2007 comes in at 31,0 feet, making it roughly 0,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Monterey 290 CR 2007 or the Monterey 318SC 2008?
For trailering, the Monterey 290 CR 2007 has the edge at 1 lbs dry weight versus 85 lbs for the Monterey 318SC 2008. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Monterey 318SC 2008 is rated to a maximum of 320 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Monterey 290 CR 2007 tops out at 300 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many passengers can the Monterey 318SC 2008 carry?
The Monterey 318SC 2008 has an official capacity rating of 9 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Monterey 290 CR 2007 measures 123" wide, compared to 114" for the Monterey 318SC 2008. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
How do the fuel tanks compare on the Monterey 290 CR 2007 and Monterey 318SC 2008?
Both boats carry similar fuel loads — 142 gallons and 142 gallons respectively. Range will depend heavily on motor choice, throttle usage, and whether you're on flat lake water or coastal chop.
Are the Monterey 290 CR 2007 and Monterey 318SC 2008 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Monterey 290 CR 2007 and the Monterey 318SC 2008 are built by Monterey. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.