Monterey 275 SS 2020 boat specs
Monterey
Monterey 275 SS 2020
2020
View full specs →
VS
Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 boat specs
Monterey
Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006
2006
View full specs →

Monterey 275 SS 2020 vs Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Monterey 275 SS 2020 vs Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 measures 32,0 feet overall (2006), giving it roughly 4,5 additional feet of deck space compared to the Monterey 275 SS 2020 at 27,5 feet (2020). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Monterey 275 SS 2020 tips the scales at 5 800 lbs — 5 788 lbs more than the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 at 12 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 450 hp, the Monterey 275 SS 2020 has a 130-hp advantage over the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006's 320-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 carries 21 gallons versus 8 gallons in the Monterey 275 SS 2020. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 is rated for 9 passengers, while the Monterey 275 SS 2020 caps at 8. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 9 passengers and at 32,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Monterey 275 SS 2020 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 8 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail27.50 ft
Length overall - Detail32 ft. 8 in. (9.97 m)
Length - Feet27.5
Length - Feet32
Length overall - Meters8.38
Length overall - Meters9.96
Length overall - Inches330
Length overall - Inches392
Beam8.60 ft
Beam10 ft. 10 in. (3.31 m)
Beam - Meters2.62
Beam - Meters3.3
Beam - Inches103
Beam - Inches13
Draft [max] - Detail3.60 ft
Draft [max] - Detail37 in. (95 cm)
Draft [max] - Meters1.1
Draft [max] - Meters0.94
Draft [max] - Inches43
Draft [max] - Inches37
Draft Min1.80 ft
Draft Min1.11 ft
Displacement5800.00 lbs
Displacement12000.00 lbs
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - kg5443.1
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length [over all with swim platform]36 ft. 3 in. (11.07 m)
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.58
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Meters9.97
Weight - lbs.not available
Weight - lbs.12
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - Detail12,000 lbs. (5,448 kg)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] - Detail23 in. (59 cm)
Bridge clearance - Detailnot available
Bridge clearance - Detail10 ft. 10 in. (3.31 m)
Length - Inchesnot available
Length - Inches8
Bridge clearance - Inchesnot available
Bridge clearance - Inches13
Bridge clearance - Metersnot available
Bridge clearance - Meters3.3
Deadrisenot available
Deadrise18℃
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [drive up] inches23
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Gal8
Fuel tank capacity - Gal21
Fuel tank capacity - Liters302.83
Fuel tank capacity - Liters794.94
Engine makeYamaha
Engine makenot available
Horsepower450 hp
Horsepowernot available
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeoutboard
Drive typeI/O
Engine maxnot available
Engine maxT-320 hp
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail210 gal. (794 l)
Engine/s standardnot available
Engine/s standardVolvo Twin 5.0 GXi DP
Operational Info
Head1
Head1
Water capacity15
Water capacity44 gal. (166 l)
Holding tank capacity - Gal11
Holding tank capacity - Gal3
Holding tank capacity - Liters41.64
Holding tank capacity - Liters113.56
Boat typePower
Boat typePower
Sleeping capacitynot available
Sleeping capacity2
Cabinsnot available
Cabins1
Holding tank capacity - Detailnot available
Holding tank capacity - Detail30 gal. (113 l)
General Boat Info
Model Yearnot available
Model Year2006
Makenot available
MakeMonterey
Modelnot available
Model322 Cruiser

Monterey 275 SS 2020 vs Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Monterey 275 SS 2020 or the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006?
The Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 is the longer of the two at 32,0 feet overall. The Monterey 275 SS 2020 comes in at 27,5 feet, making it roughly 4,5 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Monterey 275 SS 2020 or the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006?
For trailering, the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 has the edge at 12 lbs dry weight versus 5 800 lbs for the Monterey 275 SS 2020. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Monterey 275 SS 2020 is rated to a maximum of 450 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 tops out at 320 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Monterey 275 SS 2020 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 is certified for 9. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Monterey 275 SS 2020 measures 103" wide, compared to 13" for the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Monterey 275 SS 2020 or the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006?
The Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 has the bigger tank at 21 gallons, versus 8 gallons on the Monterey 275 SS 2020. That 13-gallon difference translates to roughly 39–65 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Monterey 275 SS 2020 and Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Monterey 275 SS 2020 and the Monterey 322 Cruiser 2006 are built by Monterey. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.