Monterey 268 SC 2007 boat specs
Monterey
Monterey 268 SC 2007
2007
View full specs →
VS
Monterey M-65 2020 boat specs
Monterey
Monterey M-65 2020
2020
View full specs →

Monterey 268 SC 2007 vs Monterey M-65 2020 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Monterey 268 SC 2007 vs Monterey M-65 2020 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Monterey 268 SC 2007 at 26,0 ft versus Monterey M-65 2020 at 26,7 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Monterey M-65 2020 tips the scales at 5 200 lbs — 5 144 lbs less than the Monterey 268 SC 2007 at 56 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 425 hp, the Monterey 268 SC 2007 has a 25-hp advantage over the Monterey M-65 2020's 400-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Monterey 268 SC 2007 carries 89 gallons versus 8 gallons in the Monterey M-65 2020. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Both boats are rated for 8 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: Performance buyers should lean toward the Monterey 268 SC 2007 and its 425-hp ceiling. If fuel economy and quieter running matter more than top-end speed, the Monterey M-65 2020 with its 400-hp rating is the more economical daily driver.
General Boat Info
MakeMonterey
Makenot available
Model268 SC
Modelnot available
Model Year2007
Model Yearnot available
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.6 m)
Beam8.60 ft
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.62
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches103
Bridge clearance - Detail10 ft. 10 in. (3.31 m)
Bridge clearance - Detailnot available
Bridge clearance - Meters3.3
Bridge clearance - Metersnot available
Bridge clearance - Inches13
Bridge clearance - Inchesnot available
Deadrise21℃
Deadrisenot available
Draft [drive up] - Detail24 in. (61 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.61
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] inches24
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail39 in. (100 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail3.30 ft
Draft [max] - Meters0.99
Draft [max] - Meters1.01
Draft [max] - Inches39
Draft [max] - Inches40
Weight - Detail5,600 lbs. (2,542 kg)
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - kg2540.12
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - lbs.56
Weight - lbs.not available
Length - Meters8.09
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet26
Length - Feet26.7
Length - Inches6
Length - Inchesnot available
Length [over all with swim platform]28 ft. 10 in. (8.8 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length overall - Detail26 ft. 6 in. (8.09 m)
Length overall - Detail26.70 ft
Length overall - Meters8.08
Length overall - Meters8.14
Length overall - Inches318
Length overall - Inches320
Draft Minnot available
Draft Min1.80 ft
Displacementnot available
Displacement5200.00 lbs
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standardMercruiser 350 MAG MPI BR III
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail89 gal. (336 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters336.9
Fuel tank capacity - Liters302.83
Fuel tank capacity - Gal89
Fuel tank capacity - Gal8
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeInboard
Drive typeoutboard
Engine max425 hp
Engine maxnot available
Engine makenot available
Engine makeMercury
Horsepowernot available
Horsepower400 hp
Operational Info
HeadPorta-potti
Head1
Sleeping capacity2
Sleeping capacitynot available
Water capacity15 gal. (56 l)
Water capacity15
Holding tank capacity - Detail21 gal. (79 l) (with grey water option)
Holding tank capacity - Detailnot available
Holding tank capacity - Liters79.49
Holding tank capacity - Liters41.64
Holding tank capacity - Gal21
Holding tank capacity - Gal11
Boat typenot available
Boat typePower

Monterey 268 SC 2007 vs Monterey M-65 2020 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Monterey 268 SC 2007 or the Monterey M-65 2020?
The Monterey M-65 2020 is the longer of the two at 26,7 feet overall. The Monterey 268 SC 2007 comes in at 26,0 feet, making it roughly 0,7 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Monterey 268 SC 2007 or the Monterey M-65 2020?
For trailering, the Monterey 268 SC 2007 has the edge at 56 lbs dry weight versus 5 200 lbs for the Monterey M-65 2020. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Monterey 268 SC 2007 is rated to a maximum of 425 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Monterey M-65 2020 tops out at 400 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Monterey 268 SC 2007 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Monterey M-65 2020 is certified for 8. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Monterey M-65 2020 measures 103" wide, compared to 102" for the Monterey 268 SC 2007. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Monterey 268 SC 2007 or the Monterey M-65 2020?
The Monterey 268 SC 2007 has the bigger tank at 89 gallons, versus 8 gallons on the Monterey M-65 2020. That 81-gallon difference translates to roughly 243–405 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Monterey 268 SC 2007 and Monterey M-65 2020 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Monterey 268 SC 2007 and the Monterey M-65 2020 are built by Monterey. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.