Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 boat specs
Mako Boats
Mako Boats 234 Express 2009
2009
View full specs →
VS
Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 boat specs
Mako Boats
Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006
2006
View full specs →

Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 vs Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 vs Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 at 23,0 ft versus Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 at 26,0 ft. At 55 lbs and 45 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 450 hp, the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 has a 225-hp advantage over the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009's 225-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 carries 194 gallons versus 143 gallons in the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 is rated for 10 passengers, while the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 caps at 7. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 10 passengers and at 23,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 7 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeMako Boats
MakeMako Boats
Model234 Express
Model264 Center Console
Model Year2009
Model Year2006
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in
Beam9 ft. 2 in
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.79
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches11
Deadrise21°
Deadrise21℃
Draft [max] - Detail20 in
Draft [max] - Detail20 in
Draft [max] - Meters0.51
Draft [max] - Meters0.51
Draft [max] - Inches2
Draft [max] - Inches2
Weight - Detail5,500 lbs
Weight - Detail4,500 lbs. Max. Cumulative Engine Weight: 1,360 lbs
Weight - kg2494.76
Weight - kg2041.16
Weight - lbs.55
Weight - lbs.45
Height [transom]30 in. at center line
Height [transom]30 in
Length - Feet23
Length - Feet26
Length - Inches4
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail23 ft. 4 in
Length overall - Detail26 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Meters7.11
Length overall - Meters7.92
Length overall - Inches28
Length overall - Inches312
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typeDeep Vee
Hull typenot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standard225 XXL OptiMax®
Engine/s standardMercury? 225XXL OptiMax?
Fuel tank capacity - Detail143 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail194 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters541.31
Fuel tank capacity - Liters734.37
Fuel tank capacity - Gal143
Fuel tank capacity - Gal194
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeOutboard - Twin
Drive typeOutboard
Engine maxSingle: 225 hp Twin: 150 hp each
Engine max450 hp
Operational Info
Water capacity6 gal
Water capacitynot available
Maximum people10 / 2,197 lbs
Maximum peoplenot available

Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 vs Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 or the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006?
The Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 is the longer of the two at 26,0 feet overall. The Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 comes in at 23,0 feet, making it roughly 3,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 or the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006?
For trailering, the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 has the edge at 45 lbs dry weight versus 55 lbs for the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 is rated to a maximum of 450 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 tops out at 225 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 is Coast Guard rated for 10 passengers, while the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 is certified for 7. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 measures 102" wide, compared to 11" for the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 or the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006?
The Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 has the bigger tank at 194 gallons, versus 143 gallons on the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009. That 51-gallon difference translates to roughly 153–255 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 and Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Mako Boats 234 Express 2009 and the Mako Boats 264 Center Console 2006 are built by Mako Boats. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.