Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 boat specs
Mako Boats
Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 boat specs
Mako Boats
Mako Boats 264 Express 2008
2008
View full specs →

Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 vs Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 vs Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 measures 26,0 feet overall (2008), giving it roughly 7,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 at 19,0 feet (2006). At 26 lbs and 65 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 150 hp for the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 and 150 hp for the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 carries 174 gallons versus 8 gallons in the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 is rated for 7 passengers, while the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 caps at 5. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 7 passengers and at 26,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 5 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeMako Boats
MakeMako Boats
Model195 Dual Console
Model264 Express
Model Year2006
Model Year2008
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in
Beam9 ft. 2 in
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.79
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches11
Deadrise16℃
Deadrise21℃
Draft [max] - Detail12 in
Draft [max] - Detail21 in
Draft [max] - Meters0.3
Draft [max] - Meters0.53
Draft [max] - Inches12
Draft [max] - Inches21
Weight - Detail2,600 lbs. Max. Cumulative Engine Weight: 525 lbs
Weight - Detail6,500 lbs
Weight - kg1179.34
Weight - kg2948.35
Weight - lbs.26
Weight - lbs.65
Height [transom]25 in
Height [transom]30 in. (at center line)
Length - Feet19
Length - Feet26
Length - Inches4
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail19 ft. 4 in
Length overall - Detail26 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Meters5.89
Length overall - Meters7.92
Length overall - Inches232
Length overall - Inches312
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standardMercury? 135XL OptiMax
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail80 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail174 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters302.83
Fuel tank capacity - Liters658.66
Fuel tank capacity - Gal8
Fuel tank capacity - Gal174
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard - Twin
Engine max150 hp
Engine max150-225 hp (twin, each)
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Body / Hull
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Operational Info
Headnot available
HeadPortable
Sleeping capacitynot available
Sleeping capacity3
Water capacitynot available
Water capacity13 gal

Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 vs Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 or the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008?
The Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 is the longer of the two at 26,0 feet overall. The Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 comes in at 19,0 feet, making it roughly 7,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 or the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008?
For trailering, the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 has the edge at 26 lbs dry weight versus 65 lbs for the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 5 passengers, while the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 is certified for 7. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 measures 102" wide, compared to 11" for the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 or the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008?
The Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 has the bigger tank at 174 gallons, versus 8 gallons on the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006. That 166-gallon difference translates to roughly 498–830 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 and Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Mako Boats 195 Dual Console 2006 and the Mako Boats 264 Express 2008 are built by Mako Boats. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.