Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 boat specs
Lurssen Yachts
Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005
2005
View full specs →
VS
Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 boat specs
Lurssen Yachts
Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003
2003
View full specs →

Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 vs Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 vs Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 5 300 hp, the Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 has a 3 010-hp advantage over the Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005's 2 290-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 is rated for 115 passengers, while the Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 caps at 90. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 115 passengers and at 377,4 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 90 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail295.80 ft
Length overall - Detail377.40 ft
Length - Feet295.8
Length - Feet377.4
Length overall - Meters90.16
Length overall - Meters115.03
Length overall - Inches3550
Length overall - Inches4529
Beam49.30 ft
Beam56.60 ft
Beam - Meters15.03
Beam - Meters17.25
Beam - Inches592
Beam - Inches679
Draft [max] - Detail16.50 ft
Draft [max] - Detail15.40 ft
Draft [max] - Meters5.03
Draft [max] - Meters4.69
Draft [max] - Inches198
Draft [max] - Inches185
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine makeDeutz
Engine makeWartsila
Engine modelTBD 616 V16
Engine model12V26
Horsepower2290 hp
Horsepower5300 hp
Fuel typeDiesel
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine 2 Engine MakeDeutz
Engine 2 Engine MakeWartsila
Engine 2 Engine ModelTBD 616 V16
Engine 2 Engine Model12V26
Engine 2 Horsepower2290 hp
Engine 2 Horsepower5300 hp
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 3 Engine MakeDeutz
Engine 3 Engine Makenot available
Engine 3 Engine ModelTBD 616 V16
Engine 3 Engine Modelnot available
Engine 3 Horsepower2290 hp
Engine 3 Horsepowernot available
Engine 3 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 3 Fuel Typenot available
Performance
Cruising speed16
Cruising speed18
Cruising speed measureknots
Cruising speed measureknots
Maximum speed18
Maximum speed20
Maximum speed measureknots
Maximum speed measureknots
Operational Info
Cabins7
Cabins12
Boat typePower
Boat typePower

Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 vs Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 or the Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003?
The Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 is the longer of the two at 377,4 feet overall. The Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 comes in at 295,8 feet, making it roughly 81,6 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 is rated to a maximum of 5 300 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 tops out at 2 290 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 is Coast Guard rated for 90 passengers, while the Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 is certified for 115. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 measures 679" wide, compared to 592" for the Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 and Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Lurssen Yachts Ice 2005 and the Lurssen Yachts Pelorus 2003 are built by Lurssen Yachts. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.