Lund U2070 2005 boat specs
Lund
Lund U2070 2005
2005
View full specs →
VS
Lund WD 14 2009 boat specs
Lund
Lund WD 14 2009
2009
View full specs →

Lund U2070 2005 vs Lund WD 14 2009 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Lund U2070 2005 vs Lund WD 14 2009 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Lund WD 14 2009 measures 14,0 feet overall (2009), giving it roughly 12,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Lund U2070 2005 at 2,0 feet (2005). At 8 lbs and 24 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 60 hp, the Lund U2070 2005 has a 35-hp advantage over the Lund WD 14 2009's 25-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Lund U2070 2005 is rated for 6 passengers, while the Lund WD 14 2009 caps at 4. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Lund U2070 2005 could be the deciding factor.

At this size, power-to-weight ratio matters more than outright horsepower. The Lund U2070 2005 comes in at 0 lbs per hp versus 1 lbs per hp for the Lund WD 14 2009. The lower the ratio the more explosive the acceleration — meaningful on a short RIB where bursts of speed, quick planing, and agility in surf or tight waterways define the experience.

Bottom line: Choose the Lund U2070 2005 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 6 passengers and at 2,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Lund WD 14 2009 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 4 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeLund
MakeLund
ModelU207
ModelWD 14
Model Year2005
Model Year2009
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam96 in
Beam69 in
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Meters1.75
Beam - Inches96
Beam - Inches69
Depth - Detail25 in
Depth - Detailnot available
Depth - Centimeters63.5
Depth - Centimetersnot available
Depth - Inches25
Depth - Inchesnot available
Weight - Detail790 lbs. (VE) 800 lbs. (VSE, VDSE, VDCE)
Weight - Detail230 lbs. (15 in.) 240 lbs. (20 in.)
Weight - kg362.87
Weight - kg108.86
Weight - lbs.8
Weight - lbs.24
Height [transom]20 in
Height [transom]15 or 20 in
Length - Feet2
Length - Feet14
Length - Inches6
Length - Inches6
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 6 in
Length overall - Detail14 ft. 6 in
Length overall - Meters6.25
Length overall - Meters4.42
Length overall - Inches246
Length overall - Inches174
Body / Hull
Hull thickness.100 in
Hull thicknessnot available
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine max60 hp (VE) 115 hp (VSE, VDSE, VDCE)
Engine max25 hp
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Drive typenot available
Drive typeOutboard
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,615 lbs. (VE) 1,648 lbs. (VSE, VDSE, VDCE)
Maximum capacitynot available

Lund U2070 2005 vs Lund WD 14 2009 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Lund U2070 2005 or the Lund WD 14 2009?
The Lund WD 14 2009 is the longer of the two at 14,0 feet overall. The Lund U2070 2005 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 12,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Lund U2070 2005 or the Lund WD 14 2009?
For trailering, the Lund U2070 2005 has the edge at 8 lbs dry weight versus 24 lbs for the Lund WD 14 2009. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Lund U2070 2005 is rated to a maximum of 60 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Lund WD 14 2009 tops out at 25 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Lund U2070 2005 is Coast Guard rated for 6 passengers, while the Lund WD 14 2009 is certified for 4. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the better power-to-weight ratio?
The Lund U2070 2005 has a better power-to-weight ratio at 0 lbs per hp compared to 1 lbs per hp for the Lund WD 14 2009. A lower number means quicker acceleration and faster time to plane — the number that actually matters most on short, sporty boats like these.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Lund U2070 2005 measures 96" wide, compared to 69" for the Lund WD 14 2009. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Lund U2070 2005 and Lund WD 14 2009 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Lund U2070 2005 and the Lund WD 14 2009 are built by Lund. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.