Lund U1756VDSF 2006 boat specs
Lund
Lund U1756VDSF 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Lund U2070 2005 boat specs
Lund
Lund U2070 2005
2005
View full specs →

Lund U1756VDSF 2006 vs Lund U2070 2005 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Lund U1756VDSF 2006 vs Lund U2070 2005 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Lund U1756VDSF 2006 measures 17,0 feet overall (2006), giving it roughly 15,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Lund U2070 2005 at 2,0 feet (2005). At 74 lbs and 8 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 80 hp for the Lund U1756VDSF 2006 and 60 hp for the Lund U2070 2005. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Lund U2070 2005 is rated for 6 passengers, while the Lund U1756VDSF 2006 caps at 5. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Lund U2070 2005 could be the deciding factor.

At this size, power-to-weight ratio matters more than outright horsepower. The Lund U2070 2005 comes in at 0 lbs per hp versus 1 lbs per hp for the Lund U1756VDSF 2006. The lower the ratio the more explosive the acceleration — meaningful on a short RIB where bursts of speed, quick planing, and agility in surf or tight waterways define the experience.

Bottom line: Choose the Lund U2070 2005 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 6 passengers and at 2,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Lund U1756VDSF 2006 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 5 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeLund
MakeLund
ModelU1756VDSF
ModelU207
Model Year2006
Model Year2005
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam77 in. Bottom Width: 56 in
Beam96 in
Beam - Meters1.96
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Inches77
Beam - Inches96
Depth - Detail21 in
Depth - Detail25 in
Depth - Centimeters53.34
Depth - Centimeters63.5
Depth - Inches21
Depth - Inches25
Weight - Detail740 lbs
Weight - Detail790 lbs. (VE) 800 lbs. (VSE, VDSE, VDCE)
Weight - kg335.66
Weight - kg362.87
Weight - lbs.74
Weight - lbs.8
Height [transom]20 in
Height [transom]20 in
Length - Feet17
Length - Feet2
Length overall - Detail17 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 6 in
Length overall - Meters5.18
Length overall - Meters6.25
Length overall - Inches204
Length overall - Inches246
Length - Inchesnot available
Length - Inches6
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialnot available
Hull thickness.100 in
Hull thickness.100 in
Engine and Drivetrain
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typenot available
Engine max80 hp
Engine max60 hp (VE) 115 hp (VSE, VDSE, VDCE)
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,012 lbs
Maximum capacity1,615 lbs. (VE) 1,648 lbs. (VSE, VDSE, VDCE)

Lund U1756VDSF 2006 vs Lund U2070 2005 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Lund U1756VDSF 2006 or the Lund U2070 2005?
The Lund U1756VDSF 2006 is the longer of the two at 17,0 feet overall. The Lund U2070 2005 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 15,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Lund U1756VDSF 2006 or the Lund U2070 2005?
For trailering, the Lund U2070 2005 has the edge at 8 lbs dry weight versus 74 lbs for the Lund U1756VDSF 2006. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Lund U1756VDSF 2006 is rated to a maximum of 80 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Lund U2070 2005 tops out at 60 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Lund U1756VDSF 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 5 passengers, while the Lund U2070 2005 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the better power-to-weight ratio?
The Lund U2070 2005 has a better power-to-weight ratio at 0 lbs per hp compared to 1 lbs per hp for the Lund U1756VDSF 2006. A lower number means quicker acceleration and faster time to plane — the number that actually matters most on short, sporty boats like these.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Lund U2070 2005 measures 96" wide, compared to 77" for the Lund U1756VDSF 2006. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Lund U1756VDSF 2006 and Lund U2070 2005 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Lund U1756VDSF 2006 and the Lund U2070 2005 are built by Lund. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.