Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 boat specs
Lund
Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023
2023
View full specs →
VS
Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 boat specs
Lund
Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010
2010
View full specs →

Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 vs Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 vs Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 measures 18,5 feet overall (2010), giving it roughly 3,6 additional feet of deck space compared to the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 at 14,9 feet (2023). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 tips the scales at 1 080 lbs — 1 062 lbs more than the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 at 18 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 carries a rated maximum of 30 hp. Engine data for the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 wasn't available in our records — check the manufacturer's spec sheet before sizing a motor.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 is rated for 5 passengers, while the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 caps at 4. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 5 passengers and at 18,5 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 4 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail14.90 ft
Length overall - Detail18 ft. 6 in
Length - Feet14.9
Length - Feet18.5
Length overall - Meters4.54
Length overall - Meters5.64
Length overall - Inches179
Length overall - Inches222
Beam6.50 ft
Beam98 in
Beam - Meters1.98
Beam - Meters2.49
Beam - Inches78
Beam - Inches98
Displacement1080.00 lbs
Displacementnot available
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - Detail1,800 lbs
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - kg816.47
Weight - lbs.not available
Weight - lbs.18
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Width [transom] - Detail82.75 in
Height [transom]not available
Height [transom]25 in
Engine and Drivetrain
Horsepower30 hp
Horsepowernot available
Engine/s standardnot available
Engine/s standard175 hp
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail40 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Litersnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters151.42
Fuel tank capacity - Galnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Gal4
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Drive typenot available
Drive typeOutboard
Operational Info
TrailerableYes
Trailerablenot available
Boat typePower
Boat typenot available
Storagenot available
StorageRod Storage: 11 rods
General Boat Info
Makenot available
MakeLund
Modelnot available
Model186 Fisherman GL
Model Yearnot available
Model Year201
Body / Hull
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee

Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 vs Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 or the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010?
The Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 is the longer of the two at 18,5 feet overall. The Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 comes in at 14,9 feet, making it roughly 3,6 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 or the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010?
For trailering, the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 has the edge at 18 lbs dry weight versus 1 080 lbs for the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 has a documented max rating of 30 hp. Engine specifications for the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 is Coast Guard rated for 4 passengers, while the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 is certified for 5. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 measures 98" wide, compared to 78" for the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 and Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Lund 1400 Fury Tiller/SS 2023 and the Lund 186 Fisherman GL 2010 are built by Lund. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.