Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 boat specs
Lowe
Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022
2022
View full specs →
VS
Lowe JM252 2005 boat specs
Lowe
Lowe JM252 2005
2005
View full specs →

Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 vs Lowe JM252 2005 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 vs Lowe JM252 2005 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 at 25,7 ft versus Lowe JM252 2005 at 25,0 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Lowe JM252 2005 tips the scales at 2 784 lbs — 778 lbs less than the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 at 2 006 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 200 hp, the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 has a 65-hp advantage over the Lowe JM252 2005's 135-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Lowe JM252 2005 carries 31 gallons versus 3 gallons in the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Lowe JM252 2005 is rated for 16 passengers, while the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 caps at 7. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Lowe JM252 2005 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Lowe JM252 2005 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 16 passengers and at 25,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 7 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail25.70 ft
Length overall - Detail25 ft. 0 in. (7.62 m)
Length - Feet25.7
Length - Feet25
Length overall - Meters7.83
Length overall - Meters7.62
Length overall - Inches308
Length overall - Inches3
Beam8.60 ft
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.45 m)
Beam - Meters2.62
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches103
Beam - Inches102
Displacement2006.00 lbs
Displacementnot available
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - DetailStandard: 2,548 lbs. (1,155.7 kg) XL Option: 2,784 lbs. (1,262.7 kg)
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - kg1262.8
Weight - lbs.not available
Weight - lbs.2784
Length [deck]not available
Length [deck]25 ft. 0 in. (7.62 m)
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Meters7.62
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Gal3
Fuel tank capacity - Gal31
Fuel tank capacity - Liters113.56
Fuel tank capacity - Liters117.35
Engine makeMercury
Engine makenot available
Engine modelFourStroke
Engine modelnot available
Horsepower200 hp
Horsepowernot available
Drive typeoutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail31 gal. (117 l)
Engine maxnot available
Engine maxStandard: 135 hp (100 kw) XL Option: 150 hp (111 kw)
Operational Info
TrailerableYes
Trailerablenot available
Boat typePower
Boat typenot available
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum capacityStandard: 2,708 lbs. (1,228 kg) XL Option: 2,857 lbs. (1,296 kg)
Maximum peoplenot available
Maximum peopleStandard: 16 XL Option: 17
General Boat Info
Makenot available
MakeLowe
Modelnot available
ModelJM252
Model Yearnot available
Model Year2005
Pontoon and Inflatable Specific
Tube diameternot available
Tube diameter25 in. (.63 m)
Tube gaugenot available
Tube gauge.080 in
Trailer Info
Trailer - Length over allnot available
Trailer - Length over all31 ft. 6 in
Trailer - Widthnot available
Trailer - Width8 ft. 6 in

Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 vs Lowe JM252 2005 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 or the Lowe JM252 2005?
The Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 is the longer of the two at 25,7 feet overall. The Lowe JM252 2005 comes in at 25,0 feet, making it roughly 0,7 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 or the Lowe JM252 2005?
For trailering, the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 has the edge at 2 006 lbs dry weight versus 2 784 lbs for the Lowe JM252 2005. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 is rated to a maximum of 200 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Lowe JM252 2005 tops out at 135 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 is Coast Guard rated for 7 passengers, while the Lowe JM252 2005 is certified for 16. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 measures 103" wide, compared to 102" for the Lowe JM252 2005. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 or the Lowe JM252 2005?
The Lowe JM252 2005 has the bigger tank at 31 gallons, versus 3 gallons on the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022. That 28-gallon difference translates to roughly 84–140 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 and Lowe JM252 2005 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Lowe Boats RS 250 WT 2022 and the Lowe JM252 2005 are built by Lowe. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.