Lowe R2070VT 2005 boat specs
Lowe
Lowe R2070VT 2005
2005
View full specs →
VS
Lowe V1467 2012 boat specs
Lowe
Lowe V1467 2012
2012
View full specs →

Lowe R2070VT 2005 vs Lowe V1467 2012 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Lowe R2070VT 2005 vs Lowe V1467 2012 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Lowe V1467 2012 measures 13,9 feet overall (2012), giving it roughly 11,9 additional feet of deck space compared to the Lowe R2070VT 2005 at 2,0 feet (2005). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Lowe V1467 2012 tips the scales at 251 lbs — 172 lbs less than the Lowe R2070VT 2005 at 79 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 60 hp, the Lowe R2070VT 2005 has a 35-hp advantage over the Lowe V1467 2012's 25-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Lowe R2070VT 2005 is rated for 8 passengers, while the Lowe V1467 2012 caps at 5. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Lowe R2070VT 2005 could be the deciding factor.

At this size, power-to-weight ratio matters more than outright horsepower. The Lowe R2070VT 2005 comes in at 1 lbs per hp versus 10 lbs per hp for the Lowe V1467 2012. The lower the ratio the more explosive the acceleration — meaningful on a short RIB where bursts of speed, quick planing, and agility in surf or tight waterways define the experience.

Bottom line: Choose the Lowe R2070VT 2005 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 8 passengers and at 2,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Lowe V1467 2012 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 5 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeLowe
MakeLowe
ModelR2070VT
ModelV1467
Model Year2005
Model Year2012
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam96 in. (2.43 m)
Beam67 in. (1.7 m)
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Meters1.7
Beam - Inches96
Beam - Inches67
Depth - Detail25 in. (.63 m)
Depth - Detailnot available
Depth - Centimeters63.5
Depth - Centimetersnot available
Depth - Inches25
Depth - Inchesnot available
Weight - Detail790 lbs. (358 kg)
Weight - Detail251 lbs. (114 kg)
Weight - kg358.34
Weight - kg113.85
Weight - lbs.79
Weight - lbs.251
Width [transom] - Detail70 in. (1.7 m)
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Height [transom]20 in. (.50 m)
Height [transom]15 in. (0.38 m)
Length - Meters6.24
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet2
Length - Feet13.92
Length - Inches6
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 6 in. (6.24 m)
Length overall - Detail13 ft. 11 in. (4.24 m)
Length overall - Meters6.25
Length overall - Meters4.24
Length overall - Inches246
Length overall - Inches167
Height - Detailnot available
Height - Detail27 in. (0.69 m)
Height - Metersnot available
Height - Meters0.69
Height - Inchesnot available
Height - Inches27
Body / Hull
Hull thickness.100 in. (.25 cm)
Hull thickness0.072 in. (1.8 mm)
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max60 hp (44 kw)
Engine max25 hp (19 kW) remote or tiller
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,615 lbs. (726 kg)
Maximum capacity985 lbs. (447 kg)
Maximum people8
Maximum people5 / 660 lbs. (299 kg)

Lowe R2070VT 2005 vs Lowe V1467 2012 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Lowe R2070VT 2005 or the Lowe V1467 2012?
The Lowe V1467 2012 is the longer of the two at 13,9 feet overall. The Lowe R2070VT 2005 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 11,9 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Lowe R2070VT 2005 or the Lowe V1467 2012?
For trailering, the Lowe R2070VT 2005 has the edge at 79 lbs dry weight versus 251 lbs for the Lowe V1467 2012. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Lowe R2070VT 2005 is rated to a maximum of 60 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Lowe V1467 2012 tops out at 25 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Lowe R2070VT 2005 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Lowe V1467 2012 is certified for 5. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the better power-to-weight ratio?
The Lowe R2070VT 2005 has a better power-to-weight ratio at 1 lbs per hp compared to 10 lbs per hp for the Lowe V1467 2012. A lower number means quicker acceleration and faster time to plane — the number that actually matters most on short, sporty boats like these.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Lowe R2070VT 2005 measures 96" wide, compared to 67" for the Lowe V1467 2012. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Lowe R2070VT 2005 and Lowe V1467 2012 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Lowe R2070VT 2005 and the Lowe V1467 2012 are built by Lowe. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.