Lowe FS185 2005 boat specs
Lowe
Lowe FS185 2005
2005
View full specs →
VS
Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 boat specs
Lowe
Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013
2013
View full specs →

Lowe FS185 2005 vs Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Lowe FS185 2005 vs Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 measures 22,0 feet overall (2013), giving it roughly 4,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Lowe FS185 2005 at 18,0 feet (2005). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 tips the scales at 218 lbs — 206 lbs less than the Lowe FS185 2005 at 12 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 175 hp, the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 has a 25-hp advantage over the Lowe FS185 2005's 150-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Both carry nearly identical fuel loads — 38 gal and 38 gal — so range won't be a tiebreaker here.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 is rated for 12 passengers, while the Lowe FS185 2005 caps at 7. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 12 passengers and at 22,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Lowe FS185 2005 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 7 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeLowe
MakeLowe
ModelFS185
ModelSport Deck - SD224
Model Year2005
Model Year2013
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam95 in. (2.41 m)
Beam102 in. (2.5 m)
Beam - Meters2.41
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches95
Beam - Inches102
Weight - Detail1,200 lbs. (544 kg)
Weight - Detail2,180 lbs. (988 kg)
Weight - kg544.31
Weight - kg988.83
Weight - lbs.12
Weight - lbs.218
Width [transom] - Detail83 in. (2.1 m)
Width [transom] - Detail85 in. (2.15 m) bottom
Height - DetailBow: 41 in. (1.04 m)
Height - Detailnot available
Height - Meters1.04
Height - Metersnot available
Height - Inches41
Height - Inchesnot available
Height [transom]20 in. (.50 m)
Height [transom]20 in. (0.5 m)
Length - Meters5.53
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet18
Length - Feet22
Length - Inches2
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail18 ft. 2 in. (5.53 m)
Length overall - Detail22 ft. (6.7 m)
Length overall - Meters5.54
Length overall - Meters6.71
Length overall - Inches218
Length overall - Inches264
Body / Hull
Hull thickness.100 in. (2.5 mm)
Hull thickness0.110 in. (2.79 mm)
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standard90 hp Mercury Two-Stroke
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail38 gal. (144 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail38 gal. (144 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters143.85
Fuel tank capacity - Liters143.85
Fuel tank capacity - Gal38
Fuel tank capacity - Gal38
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max150 hp (111 kw)
Engine max175 hp (130 kW)
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,759 lbs. (798 kg)
Maximum capacity2,404 lbs. (1,090 kg)
Maximum people7
Maximum people12 / 1,660 lbs. (753 kg)
Trailer Info
Trailer - DetailPainted Bunk Trailer
Trailer - Detailnot available
Trailer - Length over all23 ft. 6 in. (7.16 m)
Trailer - Length over allnot available

Lowe FS185 2005 vs Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Lowe FS185 2005 or the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013?
The Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 is the longer of the two at 22,0 feet overall. The Lowe FS185 2005 comes in at 18,0 feet, making it roughly 4,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Lowe FS185 2005 or the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013?
For trailering, the Lowe FS185 2005 has the edge at 12 lbs dry weight versus 218 lbs for the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 is rated to a maximum of 175 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Lowe FS185 2005 tops out at 150 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Lowe FS185 2005 is Coast Guard rated for 7 passengers, while the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 is certified for 12. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 measures 102" wide, compared to 95" for the Lowe FS185 2005. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
How do the fuel tanks compare on the Lowe FS185 2005 and Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013?
Both boats carry similar fuel loads — 38 gallons and 38 gallons respectively. Range will depend heavily on motor choice, throttle usage, and whether you're on flat lake water or coastal chop.
Are the Lowe FS185 2005 and Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Lowe FS185 2005 and the Lowe Sport Deck - SD224 2013 are built by Lowe. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.