Lowe FM165S 2005 boat specs
Lowe
Lowe FM165S 2005
2005
View full specs →
VS
Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 boat specs
Lowe
Lowe Frontier 2070 2012
2012
View full specs →

Lowe FM165S 2005 vs Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Lowe FM165S 2005 vs Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Lowe FM165S 2005 measures 16,0 feet overall (2005), giving it roughly 14,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 at 2,0 feet (2012). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Lowe FM165S 2005 tips the scales at 955 lbs — 884 lbs more than the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 at 71 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 75 hp for the Lowe FM165S 2005 and 75 hp for the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 is rated for 7 passengers, while the Lowe FM165S 2005 caps at 6. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 could be the deciding factor.

At this size, power-to-weight ratio matters more than outright horsepower. The Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 comes in at 1 lbs per hp versus 13 lbs per hp for the Lowe FM165S 2005. The lower the ratio the more explosive the acceleration — meaningful on a short RIB where bursts of speed, quick planing, and agility in surf or tight waterways define the experience.

Bottom line: Choose the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 7 passengers and at 2,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Lowe FM165S 2005 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 6 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeLowe
MakeLowe
ModelFM165S
ModelFrontier 207
Model Year2005
Model Year2012
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam82 in. (2.08 m)
Beam96 in. (2.44 m)
Beam - Meters2.08
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Inches82
Beam - Inches96
Weight - Detail955 lbs. (433 kg)
Weight - Detail710 lbs. (322 kg)
Weight - kg433.18
Weight - kg322.05
Weight - lbs.955
Weight - lbs.71
Width [transom] - Detail71 in. (1.8 m)
Width [transom] - Detail70 in. (1.78 m) bottom
Height - DetailBow: 38 in. (0.9 m)
Height - Detailnot available
Height - Meters0.97
Height - Metersnot available
Height - Inches38
Height - Inchesnot available
Height [transom]20 in. (.53 m)
Height [transom]20 in. (0.5 m)
Length - Meters5
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet16
Length - Feet2
Length - Inches5
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail16 ft. 5 in. (5.00 m)
Length overall - Detail20 ft. (6.1 m)
Length overall - Meters5
Length overall - Meters6.1
Length overall - Inches197
Length overall - Inches24
Depth - Detailnot available
Depth - Detail24 in. (0.61 m)
Depth - Centimetersnot available
Depth - Centimeters60.96
Depth - Inchesnot available
Depth - Inches24
Body / Hull
Hull thickness.100 in. (2.5 mm)
Hull thickness0.100 in. (2.54 mm)
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standard50 hp Mercury Two-Stroke
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail27 gal. (102 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters102.21
Fuel tank capacity - Litersnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Gal27
Fuel tank capacity - Galnot available
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max75 hp (56 kw)
Engine max75 hp (56 kW)
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,350 lbs. (612 kg)
Maximum capacity1,900 lbs. (704 kg)
Maximum people6
Maximum people7 / 1,000 lbs. (862 kg)
Trailer Info
Trailer - DetailPainted Bunk Trailer
Trailer - Detailnot available
Trailer - Length over all20 ft. 9 in. (7.19 m)
Trailer - Length over allnot available

Lowe FM165S 2005 vs Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Lowe FM165S 2005 or the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012?
The Lowe FM165S 2005 is the longer of the two at 16,0 feet overall. The Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 14,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Lowe FM165S 2005 or the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012?
For trailering, the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 has the edge at 71 lbs dry weight versus 955 lbs for the Lowe FM165S 2005. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Lowe FM165S 2005 is Coast Guard rated for 6 passengers, while the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 is certified for 7. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the better power-to-weight ratio?
The Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 has a better power-to-weight ratio at 1 lbs per hp compared to 13 lbs per hp for the Lowe FM165S 2005. A lower number means quicker acceleration and faster time to plane — the number that actually matters most on short, sporty boats like these.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 measures 96" wide, compared to 82" for the Lowe FM165S 2005. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Lowe FM165S 2005 and Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Lowe FM165S 2005 and the Lowe Frontier 2070 2012 are built by Lowe. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.