Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 boat specs
Larson
Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008
2008
View full specs →
VS
Larson LXi 268 2005 boat specs
Larson
Larson LXi 268 2005
2005
View full specs →

Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 vs Larson LXi 268 2005 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 vs Larson LXi 268 2005 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 carries a rated maximum of 270 hp. Engine data for the Larson LXi 268 2005 wasn't available in our records — check the manufacturer's spec sheet before sizing a motor.Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Larson LXi 268 2005 carries 56 gallons versus 29 gallons in the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 is rated for 9 passengers, while the Larson LXi 268 2005 caps at 8. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 9 passengers and at 2,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Larson LXi 268 2005 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 8 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeLarson
MakeLarson
ModelLXi 208 I/O
ModelLXi 268
Model Year2008
Model Year2005
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam7 ft. 10 in. (2.39 m)
Beam8 ft. 6 in
Beam - Meters2.39
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches94
Beam - Inches102
Deadrise21℃
Deadrise21℃
Draft [max] - Detail33 in. (83.9 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail34 in
Draft [max] - Meters0.84
Draft [max] - Meters0.86
Draft [max] - Inches33
Draft [max] - Inches34
Weight - Detail3,245 lbs. (1,472 kg)
Weight - Detail4,100 lbs
Weight - kg1471.91
Weight - kg1859.73
Weight - lbs.3245
Weight - lbs.41
Length - Meters6.37
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet2
Length - Feetnot available
Length - Inches9
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 9 in. (6.37 m)
Length overall - Detail26 ft. 8 in
Length overall - Meters6.32
Length overall - Meters8.13
Length overall - Inches249
Length overall - Inches32
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typenot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail29 gal. (109.8 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail56 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters109.78
Fuel tank capacity - Liters211.98
Fuel tank capacity - Gal29
Fuel tank capacity - Gal56
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeInboard/Outboard
Drive typenot available
Engine max270 hp
Engine maxnot available
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,400 lbs. (635 kg)
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum people9
Maximum peoplenot available

Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 vs Larson LXi 268 2005 — Common Questions

Which is easier to trailer — the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 or the Larson LXi 268 2005?
For trailering, the Larson LXi 268 2005 has the edge at 41 lbs dry weight versus 3 245 lbs for the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 has a documented max rating of 270 hp. Engine specifications for the Larson LXi 268 2005 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 is Coast Guard rated for 9 passengers, while the Larson LXi 268 2005 is certified for 8. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Larson LXi 268 2005 measures 102" wide, compared to 94" for the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 or the Larson LXi 268 2005?
The Larson LXi 268 2005 has the bigger tank at 56 gallons, versus 29 gallons on the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008. That 27-gallon difference translates to roughly 81–135 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 and Larson LXi 268 2005 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Larson LXi 208 I/O 2008 and the Larson LXi 268 2005 are built by Larson. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.