Larson 206 Senza 2010 boat specs
Larson
Larson 206 Senza 2010
2010
View full specs →
VS
Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 boat specs
Larson
Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009
2009
View full specs →

Larson 206 Senza 2010 vs Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 — Which Modified Vee Fits Your Needs?

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the Larson 206 Senza 2010 and the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 are modified vee designs with fiberglass construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 measures 32,0 feet overall (2009), giving it roughly 11,5 additional feet of deck space compared to the Larson 206 Senza 2010 at 20,5 feet (2010). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Larson 206 Senza 2010 tips the scales at 305 lbs — 180 lbs more than the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 at 125 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The Larson 206 Senza 2010 carries a rated maximum of 300 hp. Engine data for the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 wasn't available in our records — check the manufacturer's spec sheet before sizing a motor.Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Larson 206 Senza 2010 carries 35 gallons versus 24 gallons in the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

The Larson 206 Senza 2010 is rated for up to 1 people. Passenger data for the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 wasn't available.

Bottom line: The Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 at 32,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Larson 206 Senza 2010 at 20,5 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeLarson
MakeLarson
Model206 Senza
ModelCabrio 330 Day Cruiser
Model Year201
Model Year2009
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 3 in. (2.5 m)
Beam11 ft. 6 in. (3.51 m)
Beam - Meters2.51
Beam - Meters3.51
Beam - Inches99
Beam - Inches138
Deadrise21°
Deadrise18℃
Draft [max] - Detail33 in. (83.9 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail34 in. (86.4 cm)
Draft [max] - Meters0.84
Draft [max] - Meters0.86
Draft [max] - Inches33
Draft [max] - Inches34
Weight - Detail3,050 lbs. (1,372 kg)
Weight - Detail12,500 lbs. (5,670 kg)
Weight - kg1383.46
Weight - kg5669.9
Weight - lbs.305
Weight - lbs.125
Length - Feet20.5
Length - Feet32
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 6 in. (6.25 m)
Length overall - Detailnot available
Length overall - Meters6.25
Length overall - Metersnot available
Length overall - Inches246
Length overall - Inchesnot available
Bridge clearance - Detailnot available
Bridge clearance - DetailWith Arch: 9 ft. 4 in. (2.84 m)
Bridge clearance - Metersnot available
Bridge clearance - Meters2.84
Bridge clearance - Inchesnot available
Bridge clearance - Inches112
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Meters9.75
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length [over all with swim platform]With Pulpit: 32 ft. 0 in. (9.75 m)
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail35 gal. (132.5 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail240 gal. (908 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters132.49
Fuel tank capacity - Liters908.5
Fuel tank capacity - Gal35
Fuel tank capacity - Gal24
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas or Diesel
Drive typeI/O
Drive typeI/O - Twin
Engine max300 hp
Engine maxnot available
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,500 lbs. (680 kg)
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum people1
Maximum peoplenot available
Headnot available
HeadEnclosed
Headroomnot available
Headroom6 ft. 3 in. (1.91 m)
Water capacitynot available
Water capacity46 gal. (174 l)
Holding tank capacity - Detailnot available
Holding tank capacity - Detail37 gal. (140 l)
Holding tank capacity - Litersnot available
Holding tank capacity - Liters140.06
Holding tank capacity - Galnot available
Holding tank capacity - Gal37
Trailer Info
Trailer - Length over all27 ft. 0 in. (8.23 m)
Trailer - Length over allnot available

Larson 206 Senza 2010 vs Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Larson 206 Senza 2010 or the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009?
The Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 is the longer of the two at 32,0 feet overall. The Larson 206 Senza 2010 comes in at 20,5 feet, making it roughly 11,5 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Larson 206 Senza 2010 or the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009?
For trailering, the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 has the edge at 125 lbs dry weight versus 305 lbs for the Larson 206 Senza 2010. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Larson 206 Senza 2010 has a documented max rating of 300 hp. Engine specifications for the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many passengers can the Larson 206 Senza 2010 carry?
The Larson 206 Senza 2010 has an official capacity rating of 1 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 measures 138" wide, compared to 99" for the Larson 206 Senza 2010. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Larson 206 Senza 2010 or the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009?
The Larson 206 Senza 2010 has the bigger tank at 35 gallons, versus 24 gallons on the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009. That 11-gallon difference translates to roughly 33–55 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Larson 206 Senza 2010 and Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Larson 206 Senza 2010 and the Larson Cabrio 330 Day Cruiser 2009 are built by Larson. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.