Key West 197 SK 2010 boat specs
Key West
Key West 197 SK 2010
2010
View full specs →
VS
Key West Boats 244CC 2021 boat specs
Key West
Key West Boats 244CC 2021
2021
View full specs →

Key West 197 SK 2010 vs Key West Boats 244CC 2021 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Key West 197 SK 2010 vs Key West Boats 244CC 2021 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 150 hp, the Key West Boats 244CC 2021 has a 35-hp advantage over the Key West 197 SK 2010's 115-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Key West 197 SK 2010 carries 19 gallons versus 14 gallons in the Key West Boats 244CC 2021. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Bottom line: The Key West Boats 244CC 2021 at 24,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Key West 197 SK 2010 at 19,3 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeKey West
Makenot available
Model197 SK
Modelnot available
Model Year201
Model Yearnot available
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam7 ft. (2.13 m)
Beamnot available
Beam - Meters2.13
Beam - Metersnot available
Beam - Inches84
Beam - Inchesnot available
Deadrise2℃
Deadrisenot available
Draft [max] - Detail4 - 8 in. (0.1 - 0.2 m)
Draft [max] - Detailnot available
Draft [max] - Meters0.2
Draft [max] - Metersnot available
Draft [max] - Inches8
Draft [max] - Inchesnot available
Width [transom] - Detail20 / 25 in. (0.5 / 0.6 m)
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Length - Feet19.33
Length - Feet24
Length [over all with swim platform]19 ft. 4 in. (5.9 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length overall - Detailnot available
Length overall - Detail24.00 ft
Length overall - Metersnot available
Length overall - Meters7.32
Length overall - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Inches288
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typenot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail19 gal. (72 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters71.92
Fuel tank capacity - Liters529.96
Fuel tank capacity - Gal19
Fuel tank capacity - Gal14
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeOther
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typenot available
HorsepowerRecommended 70 - 90 kW (52 - 67 kW)
Horsepower150 hp
Engine max115 hp (86 kW)
Engine maxnot available
Engine makenot available
Engine makesuzuki
Operational Info
Boat typenot available
Boat typePower

Key West 197 SK 2010 vs Key West Boats 244CC 2021 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Key West 197 SK 2010 or the Key West Boats 244CC 2021?
The Key West Boats 244CC 2021 is the longer of the two at 24,0 feet overall. The Key West 197 SK 2010 comes in at 19,3 feet, making it roughly 4,7 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Key West Boats 244CC 2021 is rated to a maximum of 150 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Key West 197 SK 2010 tops out at 115 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many passengers can the Key West Boats 244CC 2021 carry?
The Key West Boats 244CC 2021 has an official capacity rating of 7 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Key West 197 SK 2010 or the Key West Boats 244CC 2021?
The Key West 197 SK 2010 has the bigger tank at 19 gallons, versus 14 gallons on the Key West Boats 244CC 2021. That 5-gallon difference translates to roughly 15–25 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Key West 197 SK 2010 and Key West Boats 244CC 2021 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Key West 197 SK 2010 and the Key West Boats 244CC 2021 are built by Key West. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.