Glastron DX 205 2006 boat specs
Glastron
Glastron DX 205 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Glastron GS 219 2006 boat specs
Glastron
Glastron GS 219 2006
2006
View full specs →

Glastron DX 205 2006 vs Glastron GS 219 2006 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Glastron DX 205 2006 vs Glastron GS 219 2006 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Glastron GS 219 2006 measures 21,0 feet overall (2006), giving it roughly 19,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Glastron DX 205 2006 at 2,0 feet (2006). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Glastron DX 205 2006 tips the scales at 2 937 lbs — 2 901 lbs more than the Glastron GS 219 2006 at 36 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 300 hp, the Glastron GS 219 2006 has a 30-hp advantage over the Glastron DX 205 2006's 270-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Glastron GS 219 2006 carries 56 gallons versus 5 gallons in the Glastron DX 205 2006. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Both boats are rated for 6 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The Glastron GS 219 2006 at 21,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Glastron DX 205 2006 at 2,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeGlastron
MakeGlastron
ModelDX 205
ModelGS 219
Model Year2006
Model Year2006
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam102 in. (2.59 m)
Beam102 in. (2.59 m)
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches102
Deadrise17℃
Deadrise21℃
Depth - Detail50.5 in. (1.28 m) Cockpit: 35 in. (.89 m)
Depth - Detail62 in. (1.57 m) Cockpit: 34 in. (.86 m)
Depth - Centimeters129.54
Depth - Centimeters157.48
Depth - Inches50.5
Depth - Inches62
Draft [max] - Detail28 in. (.71 m)
Draft [max] - Detail36 in. (.91 m)
Draft [max] - Meters0.71
Draft [max] - Meters0.91
Draft [max] - Inches28
Draft [max] - Inches36
Weight - Detailw/ 4.3 GL Volvo Penta?: 2,937 lbs. (1,332 kg)
Weight - Detailw/ 5.0 GXi Volvo Penta?: 3,600 lbs. (1,633 kg)
Weight - kg1332.2
Weight - kg1632.93
Weight - lbs.2937
Weight - lbs.36
Width [transom] - Detail94 in. (2.39 m)
Width [transom] - Detail96 in. (2.44 m)
Length - Feet2
Length - Feet21
Length - Inches1
Length - Inches6
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 1 in. (6.12 m)
Length overall - Detail21 ft. 6 in. (6.55 m)
Length overall - Meters6.12
Length overall - Meters6.55
Length overall - Inches241
Length overall - Inches258
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standard4.3 GL Volvo Penta?
Engine/s standard4.3 GL Volvo Penta?
Fuel tank capacity - Detail50 gal. (189 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail56 gal. (212 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters189.27
Fuel tank capacity - Liters211.98
Fuel tank capacity - Gal5
Fuel tank capacity - Gal56
Drive typeI/O
Drive typeI/O
Engine max270 hp
Engine max300 hp
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,400 lbs. (635 kg)
Maximum capacity1,150 lbs. (522 kg)

Glastron DX 205 2006 vs Glastron GS 219 2006 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Glastron DX 205 2006 or the Glastron GS 219 2006?
The Glastron GS 219 2006 is the longer of the two at 21,0 feet overall. The Glastron DX 205 2006 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 19,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Glastron DX 205 2006 or the Glastron GS 219 2006?
For trailering, the Glastron GS 219 2006 has the edge at 36 lbs dry weight versus 2 937 lbs for the Glastron DX 205 2006. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Glastron GS 219 2006 is rated to a maximum of 300 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Glastron DX 205 2006 tops out at 270 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Glastron DX 205 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 6 passengers, while the Glastron GS 219 2006 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the Glastron DX 205 2006 and Glastron GS 219 2006 share an 102 in. (2.59 m) beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Glastron DX 205 2006 or the Glastron GS 219 2006?
The Glastron GS 219 2006 has the bigger tank at 56 gallons, versus 5 gallons on the Glastron DX 205 2006. That 51-gallon difference translates to roughly 153–255 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Glastron DX 205 2006 and Glastron GS 219 2006 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Glastron DX 205 2006 and the Glastron GS 219 2006 are built by Glastron. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.