Four Winns H4 2023 boat specs
Four Winns
Four Winns H4 2023
2023
View full specs →
VS
Four Winns HD5 2022 boat specs
Four Winns
Four Winns HD5 2022
2022
View full specs →

Four Winns H4 2023 vs Four Winns HD5 2022 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Four Winns H4 2023 vs Four Winns HD5 2022 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Four Winns H4 2023 at 23,1 ft versus Four Winns HD5 2022 at 24,4 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Four Winns HD5 2022 tips the scales at 4 860 lbs — 360 lbs less than the Four Winns H4 2023 at 4 500 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

Both boats are rated for 7 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The Four Winns H4 2023 and Four Winns HD5 2022 are closely matched on the specs that matter most. Test-ride both on the water you actually use, check current dealer pricing, and factor in long-term service access before you sign.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail23.11 ft
Length overall - Detail24.40 ft
Length - Feet23.11
Length - Feet24.4
Length overall - Meters7.04
Length overall - Meters7.44
Length overall - Inches277
Length overall - Inches293
Beam8.50 ft
Beam8.50 ft
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches102
Draft [max] - Detail3.60 ft
Draft [max] - Detail3.50 ft
Draft [max] - Meters1.1
Draft [max] - Meters1.07
Draft [max] - Inches43
Draft [max] - Inches42
Draft Min1.90 ft
Draft Min5.50 ft
Displacement4500.00 lbs
Displacement4860.00 lbs
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Gal52
Fuel tank capacity - Gal55
Fuel tank capacity - Liters196.84
Fuel tank capacity - Liters208.2
Operational Info
TrailerableYes
Trailerablenot available
Boat typePower
Boat typePower
Water capacitynot available
Water capacity12

Four Winns H4 2023 vs Four Winns HD5 2022 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Four Winns H4 2023 or the Four Winns HD5 2022?
The Four Winns HD5 2022 is the longer of the two at 24,4 feet overall. The Four Winns H4 2023 comes in at 23,1 feet, making it roughly 1,3 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Four Winns H4 2023 or the Four Winns HD5 2022?
For trailering, the Four Winns H4 2023 has the edge at 4 500 lbs dry weight versus 4 860 lbs for the Four Winns HD5 2022. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Four Winns H4 2023 is Coast Guard rated for 7 passengers, while the Four Winns HD5 2022 is certified for 7. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the Four Winns H4 2023 and Four Winns HD5 2022 share an 8.50 ft beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Four Winns H4 2023 or the Four Winns HD5 2022?
The Four Winns HD5 2022 has the bigger tank at 55 gallons, versus 52 gallons on the Four Winns H4 2023. That 3-gallon difference translates to roughly 9–15 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Four Winns H4 2023 and Four Winns HD5 2022 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Four Winns H4 2023 and the Four Winns HD5 2022 are built by Four Winns. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.