Four Winns H190SS 2010 boat specs
Four Winns
Four Winns H190SS 2010
2010
View full specs →
VS
Four Winns V335 2012 boat specs
Four Winns
Four Winns V335 2012
2012
View full specs →

Four Winns H190SS 2010 vs Four Winns V335 2012 — Same Brand, Different Boat

Matching a modified vee Four Winns H190SS 2010 against a deep vee Four Winns V335 2012 means you're likely deciding between two genuinely different on-water experiences. Hull type shapes everything from ride quality and fuel burn to dock handling and resale trajectory.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Four Winns V335 2012 measures 33,0 feet overall (2012), giving it roughly 14,5 additional feet of deck space compared to the Four Winns H190SS 2010 at 18,5 feet (2010). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Four Winns V335 2012 tips the scales at 1 235 lbs — 970 lbs less than the Four Winns H190SS 2010 at 265 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Four Winns V335 2012 is rated for 11 passengers, while the Four Winns H190SS 2010 caps at 8. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Four Winns V335 2012 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Four Winns V335 2012 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 11 passengers and at 33,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Four Winns H190SS 2010 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 8 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeFour Winns
MakeFour Winns
ModelH190SS
ModelV335
Model Year201
Model Year2012
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam7 ft. 11 in. (2.41 m)
Beam10 ft. 9 in. (3.28 m)
Beam - Meters2.41
Beam - Meters3.28
Beam - Inches95
Beam - Inches129
Bridge clearance - Detail4 ft. 0 in. (1.22 m)
Bridge clearance - Detail10 ft. 6 in. (3.2 m) with arch (excludes electronics)
Bridge clearance - Meters1.22
Bridge clearance - Meters3.2
Bridge clearance - Inches48
Bridge clearance - Inches126
Deadrise19℃
Deadrise19℃
Draft [drive up] - Detail14 in. (36 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detail26 in. (66 cm)
Draft [drive up] meters0.36
Draft [drive up] meters0.66
Draft [drive up] inches14
Draft [drive up] inches26
Draft [max] - Detail31 in. (79 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail38 in. (97 cm)
Draft [max] - Meters0.79
Draft [max] - Meters0.97
Draft [max] - Inches31
Draft [max] - Inches38
Weight - Detail2,610 - 2,650 lbs. (1,180 - 1,200 kg) with engine
Weight - Detail11,900 - 12,350 lbs. (5,400 - 5,600 kg) with engine
Weight - kg1202.02
Weight - kg5601.86
Weight - lbs.265
Weight - lbs.1235
Height - Detail4 ft. 11 in. (1.5 m)
Height - Detail12 ft. 2 in. (3.71 m) with arch (excludes electronics)
Height - Meters1.5
Height - Meters3.71
Height - Inches59
Height - Inches146
Length - Feet18.5
Length - Feet33
Length [over all with swim platform]20 ft. 2 in. (6.15 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length overall - Detail18 ft. 6 in. (5.64 m)
Length overall - Detail33 ft. (10.06 m)
Length overall - Meters5.64
Length overall - Meters10.06
Length overall - Inches222
Length overall - Inches396
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typeDeep Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail34 gal. (129 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail170 gal. (644 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters128.7
Fuel tank capacity - Liters643.52
Fuel tank capacity - Gal34
Fuel tank capacity - Gal17
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas or Diesel
Drive typeI/O
Drive typeI/O - Twin
Engine makenot available
Engine makeMerCruiser or Volvo
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,300 lbs. (590 kg)
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum people8
Maximum people11
Headroomnot available
Headroom6 ft. 5 in. (1.96 m)
Water capacitynot available
Water capacityPotable: 35 gal. (132 l)
Trailer Info
Trailer - DetailSure-Load? custom-matched, single axle with disc brakes
Trailer - Detailnot available
Trailer - HeightNo Wakeboard Tower: 6 ft. 7 in. (2.01 m) Wakeboard Tower Down: 7 ft. 6 in. (2.29 m) Wakeboard Tower Up: 10 ft. 0 in. (3.05 m)
Trailer - Heightnot available
Trailer - WeightSingle Axle: 1,025 lbs. (465 kg) Tandem Axle: 1,212 lbs. (550 kg)
Trailer - Weightnot available

Four Winns H190SS 2010 vs Four Winns V335 2012 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Four Winns H190SS 2010 or the Four Winns V335 2012?
The Four Winns V335 2012 is the longer of the two at 33,0 feet overall. The Four Winns H190SS 2010 comes in at 18,5 feet, making it roughly 14,5 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Four Winns H190SS 2010 or the Four Winns V335 2012?
For trailering, the Four Winns H190SS 2010 has the edge at 265 lbs dry weight versus 1 235 lbs for the Four Winns V335 2012. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Four Winns H190SS 2010 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Four Winns V335 2012 is certified for 11. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Four Winns V335 2012 measures 129" wide, compared to 95" for the Four Winns H190SS 2010. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Four Winns H190SS 2010 or the Four Winns V335 2012?
The Four Winns H190SS 2010 has the bigger tank at 34 gallons, versus 17 gallons on the Four Winns V335 2012. That 17-gallon difference translates to roughly 51–85 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Four Winns H190SS 2010 and Four Winns V335 2012 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Four Winns H190SS 2010 and the Four Winns V335 2012 are built by Four Winns. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.