Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 boat specs
Fountain
Fountain 32 Center Console 2007
2007
View full specs →
VS
Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 boat specs
Fountain
Fountain Tournament Edition 2002
2002
View full specs →

Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 vs Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 vs Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 carries a rated maximum of 300 hp. Engine data for the Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 wasn't available in our records — check the manufacturer's spec sheet before sizing a motor.

Both boats are rated for 9 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 and Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 are closely matched on the specs that matter most. Test-ride both on the water you actually use, check current dealer pricing, and factor in long-term service access before you sign.
General Boat Info
MakeFountain
Makenot available
Model Year2007
Model Yearnot available
Model32 Center Console
Modelnot available
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail32 ft. 0 in. (9.75 m)
Length overall - Detail31.00 ft
Length - Feet32
Length - Feet31
Length overall - Meters9.75
Length overall - Meters9.45
Length overall - Inches384
Length overall - Inches372
Length - Meters9.75
Length - Metersnot available
Weight - lbs.7
Weight - lbs.not available
Draft [max] - Meters1.02
Draft [max] - Metersnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.61
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Beam9 ft. 6 in. (2.9 m)
Beamnot available
Weight - Detail7,000 lbs. (3,175 kg)
Weight - Detailnot available
Beam - Inches114
Beam - Inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail40 in. (1.0 m)
Draft [max] - Detailnot available
Weight - kg3175.14
Weight - kgnot available
Draft [drive up] inches24
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Beam - Meters2.9
Beam - Metersnot available
Draft [max] - Inches4
Draft [max] - Inchesnot available
Draft [drive up] - Detail24 in. (0.06 m)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Gal3
Fuel tank capacity - Galnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters1135.62
Fuel tank capacity - Litersnot available
Engine makeMercury
Engine makeYahama
Horsepower250 hp
Horsepowernot available
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeoutboard
Drive typeoutboard
Engine max300 hp, 2 each
Engine maxnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail300 gal. (1,136 l) Optional Fuel: 70 gal. (265 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Operational Info
Water capacity20 gal
Water capacitynot available
Boat typePower
Boat typePower

Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 vs Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 or the Fountain Tournament Edition 2002?
The Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 is the longer of the two at 32,0 feet overall. The Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 comes in at 31,0 feet, making it roughly 1,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 has a documented max rating of 300 hp. Engine specifications for the Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 is Coast Guard rated for 9 passengers, while the Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 is certified for 9. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Are the Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 and Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Fountain 32 Center Console 2007 and the Fountain Tournament Edition 2002 are built by Fountain. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.