Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 boat specs
Fisher
Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 boat specs
Fisher
Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003
2003
View full specs →

Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 vs Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 vs Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 150 hp for the Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 and 150 hp for the Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup. Both carry nearly identical fuel loads — 3 gal and 3 gal — so range won't be a tiebreaker here.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 is rated for 6 passengers, while the Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 caps at 5. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 6 passengers and at 0,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 5 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeFisher
MakeFisher
ModelHawk 170 Sport
ModelHawk 1700 Sport
Model Year2006
Model Year2003
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam98 in
Beam94 in
Beam - Meters2.49
Beam - Meters2.39
Beam - Inches98
Beam - Inches94
Weight - Detail1,400 lbs
Weight - DetailApprox. 1450 lbs
Weight - kg635.03
Weight - kg657.71
Weight - lbs.14
Weight - lbs.145
Width [transom] - DetailBottom Width: 82 in
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Length - Feet17
Length - Feetnot available
Length - Inches4
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail17 ft. 4 in
Length overall - Detail17 ft.4 in
Length overall - Meters5.28
Length overall - Meters5.28
Length overall - Inches208
Length overall - Inches208
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] - Detailn/a
Height - Detailnot available
Height - Detailn/a
Body / Hull
Hull thickness0.100 in
Hull thicknessnot available
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialFiberglass
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail30 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail30 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters113.56
Fuel tank capacity - Liters113.56
Fuel tank capacity - Gal3
Fuel tank capacity - Gal3
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typenot available
Engine max150 hp
Engine max150 HP
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,650 lbs
Maximum capacity1450 lbs
Maximum people5
Maximum people6 person
Water capacitynot available
Water capacityn/a
Trailer Info
Trailer - DetailFactory-matched custom
Trailer - DetailSee additional features above
Trailer - Length over all22 ft. 9 in
Trailer - Length over allnot available

Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 vs Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 — Common Questions

Which is easier to trailer — the Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 or the Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003?
For trailering, the Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 has the edge at 14 lbs dry weight versus 145 lbs for the Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 5 passengers, while the Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 measures 98" wide, compared to 94" for the Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
How do the fuel tanks compare on the Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 and Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003?
Both boats carry similar fuel loads — 3 gallons and 3 gallons respectively. Range will depend heavily on motor choice, throttle usage, and whether you're on flat lake water or coastal chop.
Are the Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 and Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Fisher Hawk 170 Sport 2006 and the Fisher Hawk 1700 Sport 2003 are built by Fisher. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.