Doral 275 Venezia 2011 boat specs
Doral
Doral 275 Venezia 2011
2011
View full specs →
VS
Doral Venezia 2008 boat specs
Doral
Doral Venezia 2008
2008
View full specs →

Doral 275 Venezia 2011 vs Doral Venezia 2008 — A Close Look at Two Deep Vees

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the Doral 275 Venezia 2011 and the Doral Venezia 2008 are deep vee designs with fiberglass construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Doral 275 Venezia 2011 at 29,0 ft versus Doral Venezia 2008 at 26,0 ft. At 79 lbs and 7 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

Both boats are rated for 8 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The Doral 275 Venezia 2011 at 29,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Doral Venezia 2008 at 26,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeDoral
MakeDoral
Model275 Venezia
ModelVenezia
Model Year2011
Model Year2008
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam9 ft. 4 in. (2.84 m)
Beam9 ft. 4 in. (2.84 m)
Beam - Meters2.84
Beam - Meters2.84
Beam - Inches112
Beam - Inches112
Deadrise18℃
Deadrise18℃
Weight - Detail7,900 lbs. (3,590 kg)
Weight - Detail7,000 lbs. (3,181 kg) w/ 4.3 mag
Weight - kg3583.38
Weight - kg3175.14
Weight - lbs.79
Weight - lbs.7
Length - Feet29
Length - Feet26
Length overall - Detail29 ft. (8.84 m)
Length overall - Detail26 ft. 5 in. (8.05 m)
Length overall - Meters8.84
Length overall - Meters8.05
Length overall - Inches348
Length overall - Inches317
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Meters8.05
Length - Inchesnot available
Length - Inches5
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length [over all with swim platform]29 ft. 0 in. (8.84 m)
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull typeDeep Vee
Hull typeDeep Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail75 gal. (284 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail75 gal. (284 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters283.91
Fuel tank capacity - Liters283.91
Fuel tank capacity - Gal75
Fuel tank capacity - Gal75
Fuel typeGas or Diesel
Fuel typeGas or Diesel
Drive typeInboard
Drive typeInboard
Operational Info
HeadVacuflush®
Headnot available
HeadroomCabin: 6 ft. 2 in. (1.88 m)
HeadroomCabin: 6 ft. 2 in. (1.88 m)
Water capacity30 gal. (114 l)
Water capacity30 gal. (114 l)
Water heater capacity6 gal. (23 l)
Water heater capacity6 gal. (23 l)
Holding tank capacity - DetailWaste / Gray: 30 gal. (114 l)
Holding tank capacity - DetailWaste / Gray: 30 gal. (114 l)
Holding tank capacity - Liters113.56
Holding tank capacity - Liters113.56
Holding tank capacity - Gal3
Holding tank capacity - Gal3

Doral 275 Venezia 2011 vs Doral Venezia 2008 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Doral 275 Venezia 2011 or the Doral Venezia 2008?
The Doral 275 Venezia 2011 is the longer of the two at 29,0 feet overall. The Doral Venezia 2008 comes in at 26,0 feet, making it roughly 3,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Doral 275 Venezia 2011 or the Doral Venezia 2008?
For trailering, the Doral Venezia 2008 has the edge at 7 lbs dry weight versus 79 lbs for the Doral 275 Venezia 2011. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Doral 275 Venezia 2011 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Doral Venezia 2008 is certified for 8. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the Doral 275 Venezia 2011 and Doral Venezia 2008 share an 9 ft. 4 in. (2.84 m) beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
How do the fuel tanks compare on the Doral 275 Venezia 2011 and Doral Venezia 2008?
Both boats carry similar fuel loads — 75 gallons and 75 gallons respectively. Range will depend heavily on motor choice, throttle usage, and whether you're on flat lake water or coastal chop.
Are the Doral 275 Venezia 2011 and Doral Venezia 2008 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Doral 275 Venezia 2011 and the Doral Venezia 2008 are built by Doral. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.