CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 boat specs
CRN
CRN Kooilust Mare 2003
2003
View full specs →
VS
CRN Maraya 2007 boat specs
CRN
CRN Maraya 2007
2007
View full specs →

CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 vs CRN Maraya 2007 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 vs CRN Maraya 2007 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The CRN Maraya 2007 measures 177,9 feet overall (2007), giving it roughly 27,8 additional feet of deck space compared to the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 at 150,1 feet (2003). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the CRN Maraya 2007 tips the scales at 1 675 513 lbs — 771 618 lbs less than the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 at 903 895 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 1 500 hp, the CRN Maraya 2007 has a 50-hp advantage over the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003's 1 450-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 carries 1 585 gallons versus 317 gallons in the CRN Maraya 2007. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The CRN Maraya 2007 is rated for 54 passengers, while the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 caps at 45. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the CRN Maraya 2007 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the CRN Maraya 2007 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 54 passengers and at 177,9 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 45 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail150.11 ft
Length overall - Detail177.90 ft
Length - Feet150.11
Length - Feet177.9
Length overall - Meters45.75
Length overall - Meters54.22
Length overall - Inches1801
Length overall - Inches2135
Beam27.70 ft
Beam33.60 ft
Beam - Meters8.44
Beam - Meters10.24
Beam - Inches332
Beam - Inches403
Draft [max] - Detail9.10 ft
Draft [max] - Detail9.10 ft
Draft [max] - Meters2.77
Draft [max] - Meters2.77
Draft [max] - Inches109
Draft [max] - Inches109
Displacement903895.00 lbs
Displacement1675513.00 lbs
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Gal1585
Fuel tank capacity - Gal317
Fuel tank capacity - Liters59998.75
Fuel tank capacity - Liters119997.5
Engine makeCaterpillar
Engine makeCaterpillar
Engine model3512 DITA SWAC
Engine model3512B CHD
Horsepower1450 hp
Horsepower1500 hp
Drive typeinboard
Drive typeinboard
Engine 2 Engine MakeCaterpillar
Engine 2 Engine MakeCaterpillar
Engine 2 Engine Model3512 DITA SWAC
Engine 2 Engine Model3512B CHD
Engine 2 Horsepower1450 hp
Engine 2 Horsepower1500 hp
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Performance
Cruising speed15
Cruising speed15
Cruising speed measureknots
Cruising speed measureknots
Maximum speed16
Maximum speed16
Maximum speed measureknots
Maximum speed measureknots
Operational Info
Sleeping capacity12
Sleeping capacity1
Cabins6
Cabins6
Head6
Head6
Water capacity2641.7
Water capacity660.4
Boat typePower
Boat typePower

CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 vs CRN Maraya 2007 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 or the CRN Maraya 2007?
The CRN Maraya 2007 is the longer of the two at 177,9 feet overall. The CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 comes in at 150,1 feet, making it roughly 27,8 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 or the CRN Maraya 2007?
For trailering, the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 has the edge at 903 895 lbs dry weight versus 1 675 513 lbs for the CRN Maraya 2007. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The CRN Maraya 2007 is rated to a maximum of 1 500 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 tops out at 1 450 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 is Coast Guard rated for 45 passengers, while the CRN Maraya 2007 is certified for 54. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The CRN Maraya 2007 measures 403" wide, compared to 332" for the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 or the CRN Maraya 2007?
The CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 has the bigger tank at 1 585 gallons, versus 317 gallons on the CRN Maraya 2007. That 1268-gallon difference translates to roughly 3804–6340 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 and CRN Maraya 2007 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the CRN Kooilust Mare 2003 and the CRN Maraya 2007 are built by CRN. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.