Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004
2004
View full specs →
VS
Crestliner Storm 17 2013 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Storm 17 2013
2013
View full specs →

Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 vs Crestliner Storm 17 2013 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 vs Crestliner Storm 17 2013 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 225 hp, the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 has a 175-hp advantage over the Crestliner Storm 17 2013's 50-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 carries 54 gallons versus 11 gallons in the Crestliner Storm 17 2013. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 is rated for 8 passengers, while the Crestliner Storm 17 2013 caps at 3. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 8 passengers and at 0,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Crestliner Storm 17 2013 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 3 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeCrestliner
MakeCrestliner
ModelSportfish 2050 O/B
ModelStorm 17
Model Year2004
Model Year2013
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam99 in
Beam75 in. (190.5 cm)
Beam - Meters2.51
Beam - Meters1.91
Beam - Inches99
Beam - Inches75
Weight - Detail1630 lbs
Weight - Detail660 lbs. (299 kg)
Weight - kg739.35
Weight - kg299.37
Weight - lbs.163
Weight - lbs.66
Height - Detail45 in
Height - Detailnot available
Height - Meters1.14
Height - Metersnot available
Height - Inches45
Height - Inchesnot available
Height [transom]25 in
Height [transom]20 in. (51 cm)
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 1 in
Length overall - Detail17 ft. (5.2 m)
Length overall - Meters6.12
Length overall - Meters5.18
Length overall - Inches241
Length overall - Inches204
Deadrisenot available
Deadrise8°
Depth - Detailnot available
Depth - DetailSide: 20 in. (51 cm)
Depth - Centimetersnot available
Depth - Centimeters50.8
Depth - Inchesnot available
Depth - Inches2
Length - Feetnot available
Length - Feet17
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail54 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail11 gal. (41.6 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters204.41
Fuel tank capacity - Liters41.64
Fuel tank capacity - Gal54
Fuel tank capacity - Gal11
Engine max225
Engine max50 hp
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas
Drive typenot available
Drive typeOutboard
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1925 lbs
Maximum capacity1,101 lbs. (499 kg)
Maximum people8 Persons
Maximum people3
Body / Hull
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialAluminum
Hull thicknessnot available
Hull thickness0.090 in
Hull typenot available
Hull typeModified Vee

Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 vs Crestliner Storm 17 2013 — Common Questions

Which is easier to trailer — the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 or the Crestliner Storm 17 2013?
For trailering, the Crestliner Storm 17 2013 has the edge at 66 lbs dry weight versus 163 lbs for the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 is rated to a maximum of 225 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Crestliner Storm 17 2013 tops out at 50 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 is Coast Guard rated for 8 passengers, while the Crestliner Storm 17 2013 is certified for 3. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 measures 99" wide, compared to 75" for the Crestliner Storm 17 2013. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 or the Crestliner Storm 17 2013?
The Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 has the bigger tank at 54 gallons, versus 11 gallons on the Crestliner Storm 17 2013. That 43-gallon difference translates to roughly 129–215 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 and Crestliner Storm 17 2013 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 O/B 2004 and the Crestliner Storm 17 2013 are built by Crestliner. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.