Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010
2010
View full specs →
VS
Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021
2021
View full specs →

Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 vs Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 vs Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 carries a rated maximum of 3 hp. Engine data for the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 wasn't available in our records — check the manufacturer's spec sheet before sizing a motor.Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 carries 56 gallons versus 4 gallons in the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 is rated for 12 passengers, while the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 caps at 6. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 12 passengers and at 23,5 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 6 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeCrestliner
Makenot available
ModelGrand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL Tritoon
Modelnot available
Model Year201
Model Yearnot available
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam102 in. (259 cm)
Beamnot available
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Metersnot available
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inchesnot available
Weight - Detail3,613 lbs. (1,638 kg)
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - kg1638.83
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - lbs.3613
Weight - lbs.not available
Length [at waterline]22 ft. (6.7 m) tube length
Length [at waterline]not available
Length - Feet23.5
Length - Feet20.83
Length overall - Detail23 ft. 6 in. (7.1 m)
Length overall - Detail20.83 ft
Length overall - Meters7.16
Length overall - Meters6.35
Length overall - Inches282
Length overall - Inches250
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialnot available
Hull typePontoon
Hull typenot available
Pontoon and Inflatable Specific
Tube diameter27 in. (69 cm)
Tube diameternot available
Tube gauge0.080 in. tube 0.090 in. nose cone
Tube gaugenot available
Number of tubes3
Number of tubesnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail56 gal. (212 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters211.98
Fuel tank capacity - Liters151.42
Fuel tank capacity - Gal56
Fuel tank capacity - Gal4
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeOther
Drive typeI/O
Drive typenot available
Engine max3.0 - 5.0 l
Engine maxnot available
Operational Info
Maximum capacity2,000 lbs. (907 kg)
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum people12
Maximum peoplenot available
Boat typenot available
Boat typePower

Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 vs Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 or the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021?
The Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 is the longer of the two at 23,5 feet overall. The Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 comes in at 20,8 feet, making it roughly 2,7 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 has a documented max rating of 3 hp. Engine specifications for the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 is Coast Guard rated for 12 passengers, while the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 or the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021?
The Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 has the bigger tank at 56 gallons, versus 4 gallons on the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021. That 52-gallon difference translates to roughly 156–260 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 and Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Crestliner Grand Cayman 2485 I/O RFL TriToon 2010 and the Crestliner Sportfish 2050 2021 are built by Crestliner. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.