Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005
2005
View full specs →

Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 vs Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 vs Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 measures 16,0 feet overall (2006), giving it roughly 4,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 at 12,0 feet (2005). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 tips the scales at 825 lbs — 721 lbs more than the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 at 104 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 60 hp, the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 has a 50-hp advantage over the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005's 10-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load.

Both boats are rated for 3 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

At this size, power-to-weight ratio matters more than outright horsepower. The Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 comes in at 10 lbs per hp versus 14 lbs per hp for the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006. The lower the ratio the more explosive the acceleration — meaningful on a short RIB where bursts of speed, quick planing, and agility in surf or tight waterways define the experience.

Bottom line: The Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 at 16,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 at 12,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeCrestliner
MakeCrestliner
ModelCXJ 1655
ModelXCR 1256 V
Model Year2006
Model Year2005
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam76 in. (192 cm)
Beam56 in. (142 cm)
Beam - Meters1.93
Beam - Meters1.42
Beam - Inches76
Beam - Inches56
Deadrise8℃
Deadrisenot available
Depth - Detail23 in. (58 cm)
Depth - Detailnot available
Depth - Centimeters58.42
Depth - Centimetersnot available
Depth - Inches23
Depth - Inchesnot available
Weight - Detail825 lbs. (367 kg)
Weight - Detail104 lbs. (47 kg)
Weight - kg374.21
Weight - kg47.17
Weight - lbs.825
Weight - lbs.104
Width [transom] - Detail55 in. (140 cm)
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Height [transom]20 in. (51 cm)
Height [transom]15 in. (38 cm)
Length - Meters5
Length - Meters3.7
Length - Feet16
Length - Feet12
Length - Inches2
Length - Inches1
Length overall - Detail16 ft. 2 in. (5.0 m)
Length overall - Detail12 ft. 1 in. (3.7 m)
Length overall - Meters4.93
Length overall - Meters3.68
Length overall - Inches194
Length overall - Inches145
Height - Detailnot available
Height - Detail27 in. (69 cm)
Height - Metersnot available
Height - Meters0.69
Height - Inchesnot available
Height - Inches27
Body / Hull
Hull thickness.1
Hull thicknessnot available
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialAluminum
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standard25EL
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail21 gal. (79 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters79.49
Fuel tank capacity - Litersnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Gal21
Fuel tank capacity - Galnot available
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typenot available
Engine max60 hp
Engine max10 hp
Operational Info
Maximum capacity900 lbs. (408 kg)
Maximum capacity575 lbs. (273 kg)
Maximum people3
Maximum people3
Trailer Info
Trailer - Detailnot available
Trailer - DetailOptional

Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 vs Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 or the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005?
The Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 is the longer of the two at 16,0 feet overall. The Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 comes in at 12,0 feet, making it roughly 4,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 or the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005?
For trailering, the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 has the edge at 104 lbs dry weight versus 825 lbs for the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 is rated to a maximum of 60 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 tops out at 10 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 3 passengers, while the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 is certified for 3. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the better power-to-weight ratio?
The Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 has a better power-to-weight ratio at 10 lbs per hp compared to 14 lbs per hp for the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006. A lower number means quicker acceleration and faster time to plane — the number that actually matters most on short, sporty boats like these.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 measures 76" wide, compared to 56" for the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 and Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Crestliner CXJ 1655 2006 and the Crestliner XCR 1256 V 2005 are built by Crestliner. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.