Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner CFi 2085 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005
2005
View full specs →

Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 vs Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 vs Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 measures 18,0 feet overall (2005), giving it roughly 16,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 at 2,0 feet (2006). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 tips the scales at 147 lbs — 132 lbs less than the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 at 15 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 175 hp, the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 has a 85-hp advantage over the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006's 90-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 carries 39 gallons versus 22 gallons in the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 is rated for 9 passengers, while the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 caps at 7. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 could be the deciding factor.

At this size, power-to-weight ratio matters more than outright horsepower. The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 comes in at 0 lbs per hp versus 1 lbs per hp for the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005. The lower the ratio the more explosive the acceleration — meaningful on a short RIB where bursts of speed, quick planing, and agility in surf or tight waterways define the experience.

The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 is an inflatable design — lighter, easier to store, and quicker to launch from a beach or dock without a slipway. The Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 is a rigid hull, which typically offers a more confident ride in chop and easier maintenance over the long term.

Bottom line: Choose the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 9 passengers and at 2,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 7 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeCrestliner
MakeCrestliner
ModelCFi 2085
ModelSportfish 1850 O/B
Model Year2006
Model Year2005
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam102 in. (259 cm)
Beam96.5 in. (245 cm)
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.46
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches96.5
Weight - Detail1,500 lbs. (680 kg)
Weight - Detail1,470 lbs. (667 kg)
Weight - kg680.39
Weight - kg666.78
Weight - lbs.15
Weight - lbs.147
Length - Meters6.2
Length - Meters5.5
Length - Feet2
Length - Feet18
Length - Inches6
Length - Inches2
Length [over all with swim platform]20 ft. 0 in. (6.0 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]not available
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 6 in. (6.2 m)
Length overall - Detail18 ft. 2 in. (5.5 m)
Length overall - Meters6.25
Length overall - Meters5.54
Length overall - Inches246
Length overall - Inches218
Depth - Detailnot available
Depth - Detail27 in. (69 cm)
Depth - Centimetersnot available
Depth - Centimeters68.58
Depth - Inchesnot available
Depth - Inches27
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Width [transom] - Detail96.5 in. (245 cm)
Height - Detailnot available
Height - Detail41 in. (104 cm)
Height - Metersnot available
Height - Meters1.04
Height - Inchesnot available
Height - Inches41
Height [transom]not available
Height [transom]25 in. (64 cm)
Pontoon and Inflatable Specific
Tube diameter23 in. (58 cm)
Tube diameternot available
Tube gauge.08
Tube gaugenot available
Number of tubes2
Number of tubesnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standard25EL
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail22 gal. (83 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail39 gal. (148 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters83.28
Fuel tank capacity - Liters147.63
Fuel tank capacity - Gal22
Fuel tank capacity - Gal39
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max90 hp
Engine max175 hp
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,869 lbs. (848 kg)
Maximum capacity1,625 lbs. (737 kg)
Maximum people9
Maximum people7
Body / Hull
Hull thicknessnot available
Hull thicknessBottom: .100 Sides: .090 Transom: .125
Trailer Info
Trailer - Detailnot available
Trailer - DetailOptional

Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 vs Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 or the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005?
The Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 is the longer of the two at 18,0 feet overall. The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 16,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 or the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005?
For trailering, the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 has the edge at 15 lbs dry weight versus 147 lbs for the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 is rated to a maximum of 175 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 tops out at 90 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 is Coast Guard rated for 9 passengers, while the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 is certified for 7. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat has the better power-to-weight ratio?
The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 has a better power-to-weight ratio at 0 lbs per hp compared to 1 lbs per hp for the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005. A lower number means quicker acceleration and faster time to plane — the number that actually matters most on short, sporty boats like these.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 measures 102" wide, compared to 97" for the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 or the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005?
The Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 has the bigger tank at 39 gallons, versus 22 gallons on the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006. That 17-gallon difference translates to roughly 51–85 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 and Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Crestliner CFi 2085 2006 and the Crestliner Sportfish 1850 O/B 2005 are built by Crestliner. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.