Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008
2008
View full specs →
VS
Crestliner Tournament 202 WT  2012 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012
2012
View full specs →

Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 vs Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 — Same Brand, Different Boat

Matching a modified vee Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 against a deep vee Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 means you're likely deciding between two genuinely different on-water experiences. Hull type shapes everything from ride quality and fuel burn to dock handling and resale trajectory.

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 measures 20,2 feet overall (2012), giving it roughly 18,2 additional feet of deck space compared to the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 at 2,0 feet (2008). At 1 365 lbs and 1 425 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 250 hp, the Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 has a 160-hp advantage over the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008's 90-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 is rated for 7 passengers, while the Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 caps at 6. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 7 passengers and at 2,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 6 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeCrestliner
MakeCrestliner
ModelC 2070 VCC
ModelTournament 202 WT
Model Year2008
Model Year2012
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam90.5 in. (230 cm)
Beam100.5 in. (255 cm)
Beam - Meters2.31
Beam - Meters2.57
Beam - Inches90.5
Beam - Inches100.5
Deadrise10℃
Deadrise17°
Depth - Detail23 in. (58 cm)
Depth - DetailMaximum: 41 in. (104 cm) Cockpit: 22.75 in. (58 cm)
Depth - Centimeters58.42
Depth - Centimeters104.14
Depth - Inches23
Depth - Inches41
Weight - Detail1,365 lbs. (619 kg)
Weight - Detail1,425 lbs. (646 kg)
Weight - kg619.15
Weight - kg646.37
Weight - lbs.1365
Weight - lbs.1425
Width [transom] - Detail70 in. (178 cm)
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Height [transom]20 in. (51 cm)
Height [transom]25 in. (64 cm)
Length - Meters6.1
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet2
Length - Feet20.17
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 0 in. (6.1 m)
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 2 in. (6.1 m)
Length overall - Meters6.1
Length overall - Meters6.15
Length overall - Inches24
Length overall - Inches242
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialAluminum
Hull thickness0.100 in
Hull thicknessBottom: 0.125 in. Sides: 0.09 in. Transom: 0.125 in
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typeDeep Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max90 / 115 hp with 25 in. T 150 hp jet with 25 in. T
Engine max250 hp
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail60 gal. (227 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Litersnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters227.12
Fuel tank capacity - Galnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Gal6
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,600 lbs. (726 kg)
Maximum capacity1,600 lbs. (725 kg)
Maximum people7
Maximum people6

Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 vs Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 or the Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012?
The Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 is the longer of the two at 20,2 feet overall. The Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 18,2 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 or the Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012?
For trailering, the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 has the edge at 1 365 lbs dry weight versus 1 425 lbs for the Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 is rated to a maximum of 250 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 tops out at 90 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 is Coast Guard rated for 7 passengers, while the Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 measures 101" wide, compared to 91" for the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 and Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Crestliner C 2070 VCC 2008 and the Crestliner Tournament 202 WT 2012 are built by Crestliner. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.