Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004
2004
View full specs →
VS
Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004
2004
View full specs →

Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 vs Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 vs Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 75 hp for the Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 and 75 hp for the Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 is rated for 8 passengers, while the Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 caps at 5. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 8 passengers and at 18,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 5 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeCrestliner
MakeCrestliner
ModelAngler 1600 SC
ModelSport Classic 188
Model Year2004
Model Year2004
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam84 in
Beam96 in
Beam - Meters2.13
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Inches84
Beam - Inches96
Weight - Detail860 lbs
Weight - Detail1,600 lbs
Weight - kg390.09
Weight - kg725.75
Weight - lbs.86
Weight - lbs.16
Height - Detail35 in
Height - Detailnot available
Height - Meters0.89
Height - Metersnot available
Height - Inches35
Height - Inchesnot available
Height [transom]20 in
Height [transom]not available
Length overall - Detail16 ft
Length overall - Detail18 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Meters4.88
Length overall - Meters5.49
Length overall - Inches192
Length overall - Inches216
Length [deck]not available
Length [deck]17 ft. 11 in
Length - Feetnot available
Length - Feet18
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail17 gal
Fuel tank capacity - DetailPortable
Fuel tank capacity - Liters64.35
Fuel tank capacity - Litersnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Gal17
Fuel tank capacity - Galnot available
Engine max75
Engine max75 hp
Drive typenot available
Drive typeOutBoard
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1200 lbs
Maximum capacity1,895 lbs
Maximum people5 Persons
Maximum people8
Pontoon and Inflatable Specific
Tube diameternot available
Tube diameter23 in

Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 vs Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 — Common Questions

Which is easier to trailer — the Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 or the Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004?
For trailering, the Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 has the edge at 16 lbs dry weight versus 86 lbs for the Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 is Coast Guard rated for 5 passengers, while the Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 is certified for 8. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 measures 96" wide, compared to 84" for the Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 and Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Crestliner Angler 1600 SC 2004 and the Crestliner Sport Classic 1880 2004 are built by Crestliner. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.