Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Ambush 18 2013
2013
View full specs →
VS
Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 boat specs
Crestliner
Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011
2011
View full specs →

Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 vs Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 — A Close Look at Two Modified Vees

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 and the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 are modified vee designs with aluminum construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

On paper these two are close siblings in the size department — Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 at 18,0 ft versus Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 at 18,7 ft. Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 tips the scales at 1 009 lbs — 995 lbs more than the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 at 14 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 90 hp for the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 and 90 hp for the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 carries 33 gallons versus 2 gallons in the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 is rated for 6 passengers, while the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 caps at 4. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 6 passengers and at 18,7 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 4 that costs less to run day-to-day.
General Boat Info
MakeCrestliner
MakeCrestliner
ModelAmbush 18
ModelPro Tiller 185
Model Year2013
Model Year2011
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam79 in. (201 cm)
Beam96 in. (245 cm)
Beam - Meters2.01
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Inches79
Beam - Inches96
Deadrise7°
Deadrise17°
Depth - DetailSide: 22 in. (56 cm)
Depth - DetailMaximum: 41 in. (104 cm) Cockpit: 25 in. (64 cm)
Depth - Centimeters55.88
Depth - Centimeters104.14
Depth - Inches22
Depth - Inches41
Weight - Detail1,009 lbs. (452 kg)
Weight - Detail1,400 lbs. (608 kg)
Weight - kg457.67
Weight - kg635.03
Weight - lbs.1009
Weight - lbs.14
Height [transom]20 in. (51 cm)
Height [transom]25 in. (64 cm)
Length - Feet18
Length - Feet18.65
Length overall - Detail18 ft. (5.5 m)
Length overall - Detail18 ft. 7.75 in. (5.7 m)
Length overall - Meters5.49
Length overall - Meters5.69
Length overall - Inches216
Length overall - Inches223.75
Width [transom] - Detailnot available
Width [transom] - Detail96 in. (245 cm)
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialAluminum
Hull thickness0.100 in
Hull thicknessBottom: 0.10 in. Sides: 0.09 in. Transom: 0.125 in
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typeModified Vee
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail20 gal. (76 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail33 gal. (125 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters75.71
Fuel tank capacity - Liters124.92
Fuel tank capacity - Gal2
Fuel tank capacity - Gal33
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Engine max90 hp
Engine max90 hp
Operational Info
Maximum capacity1,202 lbs. (545 kg)
Maximum capacity1,600 lbs. (726 kg)
Maximum people4
Maximum people6
Trailer Info
Trailer - Detailnot available
Trailer - DetailShoreLand'r painted bunk trailer - Black

Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 vs Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 or the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011?
The Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 is the longer of the two at 18,7 feet overall. The Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 comes in at 18,0 feet, making it roughly 0,6 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 or the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011?
For trailering, the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 has the edge at 14 lbs dry weight versus 1 009 lbs for the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 is Coast Guard rated for 4 passengers, while the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 measures 96" wide, compared to 79" for the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 or the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011?
The Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 has the bigger tank at 33 gallons, versus 2 gallons on the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013. That 31-gallon difference translates to roughly 93–155 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 and Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Crestliner Ambush 18 2013 and the Crestliner Pro Tiller 1850 2011 are built by Crestliner. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.