Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 boat specs
Chaparral
Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006
2006
View full specs →
VS
Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 boat specs
Chaparral
Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008
2008
View full specs →

Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 vs Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 — Which Modified Vee Fits Your Needs?

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 and the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 are modified vee designs with composite construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 measures 26,0 feet overall (2006), giving it roughly 4,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 at 22,0 feet (2008). Weight tells a clearer story for trailering families: the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 tips the scales at 554 lbs — 519 lbs more than the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 at 35 lbs. That difference is meaningful if you're working within a half-ton or three-quarter-ton truck's tow rating, especially once you factor in a motor, gear, and fuel.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 425 hp, the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 has a 145-hp advantage over the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008's 280-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 carries 56 gallons versus 8 gallons in the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Bottom line: The Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 at 26,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 at 22,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeChaparral
MakeChaparral
Model255 SSi Sportboat
ModelSSi 215 Cuddy Cabin
Model Year2006
Model Year2008
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.59 m)
Beam8 ft. 3 in. (2.51 m)
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.51
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches99
Bridge clearance - DetailWith Radar Arch: 7 ft. 8 in. (2.34 m) Without Radar Arch: 5 ft 4 in. (1.63 m)
Bridge clearance - Detail5 ft. 8 in. (1.73 m)
Bridge clearance - Meters2.34
Bridge clearance - Meters1.73
Bridge clearance - Inches92
Bridge clearance - Inches68
Deadrise22.5℃
Deadrise21℃
Draft [drive up] - Detail17 in. (43 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detail23 in. (58 cm)
Draft [drive up] meters0.43
Draft [drive up] meters0.58
Draft [drive up] inches17
Draft [drive up] inches23
Draft [max] - Detail36 in. (91 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail34 in. (86 cm)
Draft [max] - Meters0.91
Draft [max] - Meters0.86
Draft [max] - Inches36
Draft [max] - Inches34
Weight - Detail5,540 lbs. (2,513 kg)
Weight - Detail3,500 lbs. (1,588 kg)
Weight - kg2512.9
Weight - kg1587.57
Weight - lbs.554
Weight - lbs.35
Length - Meters8.05
Length - Meters6.71
Length - Feet26
Length - Feet22
Length - Inches5
Length - Inchesnot available
Length [over all with swim platform]26 ft. 5 in. (8.05 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]22 ft. 0 in. (6.71 m)
Body / Hull
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull materialnot available
Hull materialFiberglass
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail80 gal. (303 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail56 gal. (212 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters302.83
Fuel tank capacity - Liters211.98
Fuel tank capacity - Gal8
Fuel tank capacity - Gal56
Drive typeI/O
Drive typeI/O
Engine max425 hp (317 kW)
Engine max280 hp (209 kW)
Max no of enginesnot available
Max no of engines1
Engine/s standardnot available
Engine/s standardMercruiser 5.0 Alpha drive 220 hp
Fuel typenot available
Fuel typeGas or Diesel
Operational Info
HeadEnclosed head w/ sink and faucet
Head1
Water capacity15 gal. (57 l)
Water capacity3 gal. (11 l)
Maximum peopleYacht certified
Maximum people1
Headroomnot available
Headroom4 ft. 4 in. (1.32 m)
Sleeping capacitynot available
Sleeping capacity2
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum capacity1,430 lbs. (648.6 kg)
Holding tank capacity - Detailnot available
Holding tank capacity - Detail3.8 gal. (14)
Holding tank capacity - Litersnot available
Holding tank capacity - Liters15.14
Holding tank capacity - Galnot available
Holding tank capacity - Gal3.8

Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 vs Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 or the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008?
The Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 is the longer of the two at 26,0 feet overall. The Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 comes in at 22,0 feet, making it roughly 4,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 or the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008?
For trailering, the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 has the edge at 35 lbs dry weight versus 554 lbs for the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 is rated to a maximum of 425 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 tops out at 280 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many passengers can the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 carry?
The Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 has an official capacity rating of 1 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 measures 102" wide, compared to 99" for the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 or the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008?
The Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 has the bigger tank at 56 gallons, versus 8 gallons on the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006. That 48-gallon difference translates to roughly 144–240 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 and Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2006 and the Chaparral SSi 215 Cuddy Cabin 2008 are built by Chaparral. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.